Report Title:
[…] (13) Amounts received as capital gains from the sale of any investment that was:

(A) Made in Hawaii;

(B) Subject to this chapter; and

(C) Held for at least seven consecutive years after the effective date of this Act.

These excluded capital gains shall not be included in the computations in sections 235-51(f) and 235-71.5. For the purposes of this section "made in Hawaii" means or refers to an investment that involves a security, property, or other revenue-generating asset that is based in Hawaii such that the owners of the asset are liable under and subject to this chapter."

SECTION 3. Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f) If a taxpayer has a net capital gain for any taxable year to which this subsection applies, then the tax imposed by this section shall not exceed the sum of:

(1) The tax computed at the rates and in the same manner as if this subsection had not been enacted on the greater of:

(A) The taxable income reduced by the amount of net capital gain, or

(B) The amount of taxable income taxed at a rate below 7.25 per cent, plus

(2) A tax of 7.25 per cent of the amount of taxable income in excess of the amount determined under paragraph (1).

This subsection shall apply to individuals, estates, and trusts for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986. This section shall not apply to capital gains from the sale of investments subject to this chapter as provided in section 235-7(a)(13)."

SECTION 4. Section 235-71.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§235-71.5 Alternative tax for corporations.