Report Title:
[…] The chief election officer shall be the administrator of the office of elections. Except for exercising the right to vote, the full-time employees of the office of elections shall not support, advocate, or aid in the election or defeat of any candidate for public office.

(b) The office of elections shall provide staff support to the [elections appointment and review panel,] public integrity commission as requested by the [panel.] public integrity commission."

SECTION 5. Section 11-1.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) The chief election officer shall be appointed by the [elections appointment and review panel,] public integrity commission without regard to chapter 76. The appointment shall not be subject to the advice and consent of the senate. In the event of a vacancy, the [panel] public integrity commission shall meet expeditiously to select and appoint a new chief election officer to serve the remainder of the unexpired term."

2. By amending subsections (e) through (g) to read: