Report Title:
[…] Moneys from the special account shall be used to fund county glass recovery programs established in accordance with the requirements under section 342G-86; provided that no moneys shall be made available to a county unless the county has first submitted its formally adopted integrated solid waste management plan to the department for review. In the event of any surplus in the special account, the department shall recommend a reduction in the fee as deemed necessary."

SECTION 6. Section 342G-85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) Payment of the glass advance [glass] disposal fee shall be made quarterly based on inventory reports of the glass container importers, except for those importers subject to subsection (c) or (d). All glass container importers shall submit to the department documentation in sufficient detail that identifies the number of glass deposit beverage and glass non-deposit beverage containers manufactured or imported to the State and sold or distributed, by manufacturer or distributor, during the calendar year.

(b) Until September 30, 2004, the amount due from glass container importers less glass containers exported for the calendar year shall be the sum equal to the number of glass containers provided in subsection (a) multiplied by the glass advance disposal fee specified in section 342G-82. Beginning October 1, 2004, the amount due from glass container importers shall be the sum equal to the number of non-deposit beverage glass containers provided in subsection (a), less non-deposit beverage glass containers exported, and multiplied by the advance disposal fee. Payment shall be made by check or money order payable to the "Department of Health, State of Hawaii". All subsequent inventory reports and payments shall be made not later than the fifteenth day of the month following the end of the previous calendar quarter, except for those importers subject to subsection (d)."