Report Title:
[…] The effective date of changes to the fee amount shall be September 1. The fee shall be based on the redemption rate calculated annually based on the redemption rate information submitted to the department for the previous period of July 1 through June 30. The fee amount shall be as follows:

(1) If the [recovery] redemption rate is seventy per cent or less: 1 cent per container; and

(2) If the [recovery] redemption rate is greater than seventy per cent: 1.5 [cent] cents per container."

SECTION 9. Section 342G-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsection (a) to read:

"[[]§342G-104[]] Deposit [into deposit] beverage container [deposit] special fund; use of funds."

"(a) There is established in the state treasury the deposit beverage container [deposit] special fund, into which shall be deposited:

(1) All revenues generated from the deposit beverage container fee as described under [sections] section 342G-102 [and 342G-105];

(2) All revenues generated from the deposit beverage container deposit as described under sections [342G-105 and] 342G-110[;] and 342G-111; and

(3) All accrued interest from this fund."

SECTION 10. Section 342G-110, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending its title to read:

"[[]§342G-110[]] [Payment and application of deposits.] Deposit beverage container deposit; payment."

2. By amending subsection (c) to read: