Report Title:
[…] "§342G-82 [Advance] Glass advance disposal fee. (a) Every glass container importer shall pay to the department [an] a glass advance disposal fee. The fee shall be imposed only once on the same glass container and shall not be assessed on drinking glasses, cups, bowls, plates, ashtrays, and similar tempered glass containers. For the period beginning September 1, 1994, the fee shall be [one and one-half] 1.5 cents per glass container. Beginning October 1, 2004, the glass advance disposal fee shall only apply to glass containers that are not glass deposit beverage containers."

SECTION 5. Section 342G-84, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Revenues generated from the glass advance disposal fee shall be deposited into a special account in the environmental management fund. Moneys from the special account shall be used to fund county glass recovery programs established in accordance with the requirements under section 342G-86; provided that no moneys shall be made available to a county unless the county has first submitted its formally adopted integrated solid waste management plan to the department for review. In the event of any surplus in the special account, the department shall recommend a reduction in the fee as deemed necessary."

SECTION 6. Section 342G-85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: