Report Title:
[…] (g) The department may allow dealers to charge customers the deposit value beginning November 1, 2004; provided that the containers are clearly marked with the deposit value and the deposit beverage distributor has paid the deposit on each container to the department. The dealer shall inform customers that deposits paid prior to January 1, 2005, shall not be redeemable until January 1, 2005."

SECTION 12. Section 342G-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (d) to read as follows:

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a dealer shall:

(1) Operate a redemption center by [accepting] July 1, 2005, and shall accept all types of empty deposit beverage containers with a Hawaii refund value;

(2) Pay to the redeemer the full refund value for all deposit beverage containers [which] that bear a valid Hawaii refund value; and

(3) Ensure each deposit beverage container collected is recycled, and forward documentation necessary to support claims for payment as stated in section 342G-119, or rules adopted under this part.

(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to any dealer:

(1) Who is located in a high density population area as defined by the director in rules, and within two miles of a certified redemption center that is operated independently [from] of a dealer;

(2) Who is located in a rural area as defined by rule;

(3) Who subcontracts with a certified redemption center [for operation] to be operated on the dealer's premises;

(4) Whose [sale] sales of deposit beverage containers are only via vending machines;

(5) Whose place of business is less than five thousand square feet of interior space;

(6) Who can demonstrate physical hardship, or financial hardship, or both, based on specific criteria established [in rules;] by rule; or

(7) Who [meet] meets other criteria established by the director.

Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), the director may allow the placement of redemption centers at greater than prescribed distances to accommodate geographical features while [assuring] ensuring adequate consumer convenience.

(c) [All dealers, regardless] Regardless of the square footage of [the] a dealer's place of business, dealers who are not redemption centers shall post a clear and conspicuous sign at [each] the primary public entrance [to] of the dealer's place of business[, which] that specifies the name, address, and hours of operation of the closest redemption center locations.