Report Title:
[…] To determine the proper revenue base upon which the central service assessment is to be calculated, the director shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 for the purpose of suspending or limiting the application of the central service assessment of any fund. No later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session of the legislature, the director shall report all central service assessments made during the preceding fiscal year."

SECTION 4. Section 342G-82, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsection (a) to read as follows:

"§342G-82 [Advance] Glass advance disposal fee. (a) Every glass container importer shall pay to the department [an] a glass advance disposal fee. The fee shall be imposed only once on the same glass container and shall not be assessed on drinking glasses, cups, bowls, plates, ashtrays, and similar tempered glass containers. For the period beginning September 1, 1994, the fee shall be [one and one-half] 1.5 cents per glass container. Beginning October 1, 2004, the glass advance disposal fee shall only apply to glass containers that are not glass deposit beverage containers."

SECTION 5. Section 342G-84, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Revenues generated from the glass advance disposal fee shall be deposited into a special account in the environmental management fund.