Report Title:
[…] (d) If there is no redemption center within the two-mile radius of a dealer due to the criteria described in subsection (b), then the respective county and the State shall determine the need for a redemption center in that area. If a redemption center is deemed necessary, then the State, with assistance from the county, shall establish the redemption center with funding from the deposit beverage container [deposit] special fund."

SECTION 13. Section 342G-114, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) through (d) to read as follows:

"(b) Applications for certification as a redemption center shall be filed with the department [of health] on forms prescribed by the department.

(c) The [State, at any time,] department may review the certification of a redemption center[.] at any time. After written notice to the person responsible for the establishment and operation of the redemption center and to the dealers served by the redemption center, the [State,] department, after it has afforded the redemption center operator a hearing in accordance with chapter 91, may withdraw the certification of the center if it finds that there has not been compliance with applicable laws, rules, permit conditions, or certification requirements.

(d) Redemption centers shall:

(1) Accept all types of empty deposit beverage containers for which a deposit has been paid;

(2) Verify that all containers to be redeemed bear a valid Hawaii refund value;

(3) Pay to the redeemer the full refund value in either cash or a redeemable voucher for all deposit beverage containers, except as provided in section 342G-116;

[(4) Crush or destroy all deposit beverage containers that are accepted at the time of redemption;

(5)] (4) Ensure each container collected is recycled through a contractual agreement with an out-of-state recycler or an in-state recycling facility permitted by the department; provided that this paragraph shall not apply if the redemption center is operated by a recycler permitted by the department; and

[(6)] (5) Forward the documentation necessary to support claims for payment as stated in section 342G-119."

SECTION 14. Section 342G-115, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§342G-115[]] Reverse vending machine requirements. Reverse vending machines may be used by redemption centers to satisfy the requirements of section 342G-113[; provided that the reverse].