Report Title:
[…] (5) Any other legal entity recognized by the State that conducts business in the State and that is capable of acquiring, holding, encumbering, transferring, or otherwise administering property, whether real or personal, or tangible or intangible, and which entity is owned and controlled by persons or other entities, at least seventy-five per cent of which would qualify and would meet the eligibility requirements of section 155-10."

SECTION 2. Section 155-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsections (b), (c), and (d) to read:

"(b) Class A: Farm ownership and improvement loans shall provide for:

(1) The purchase or improvement of farm land;

(2) The purchase, construction, or improvement of adequate farm dwellings, and other essential farm buildings; and

(3) The liquidation of indebtedness incurred for any of the foregoing purposes.

The loans shall be for an amount [not to exceed $800,000] to be determined by the board of agriculture and for a term not to exceed forty years. To be eligible, the applicant shall (A) derive, or present an acceptable plan to derive, a major portion of the applicant's income from and devote, or intend to devote, most of the applicant's time to farming operations; and (B) have or be able to obtain the operating capital, including livestock and equipment, needed to successfully operate the applicant's farm.

(c) Class B: Soil and water conservation loans shall provide for:

(1) Soil conservation practices;

(2) Water development, conservation, and use;

(3) Drainage; and

(4) The liquidation of indebtedness incurred for any of the foregoing purposes.

The loans shall be for an amount [not to exceed $35,000 to an individual or $200,000 to an association] to be determined by the board of agriculture and shall be for a term not to exceed twenty years for a loan to an individual and forty years to an association. To be eligible, an individual applicant shall have sufficient farm and other income to pay for farm operating and living expenses and to meet payments on the applicant's existing debts, including the proposed soil and water conservation loan. An association, to be eligible, shall be a nonprofit organization primarily engaged in extending services directly related to the purposes of the loan to its members, and at least sixty per cent of its membership shall meet the eligibility requirements specified in section 155-10.

(d) Class C: Farm operating loans shall be for the purpose of carrying on and improving a farming operation, including:

(1) The purchase of farm equipment and livestock;