Report Title:
[…] (c) Any person who possesses a leaf blower that does not comply with the requirements of subsection (a) may trade the leaf blower in for one that complies with subsection (a) through a buyback program to be established by the department. The director shall adopt rules, pursuant to chapter 91, necessary to effectuate this section.

(d) In addition to any other penalties provided by law, any person who violates this section shall be subject to the penalties provided in section 342F-9(b)."

SECTION 2. Section 711-1101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§711-1101 Disorderly conduct. (1) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:

(a) Engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior; or

(b) Makes unreasonable noise; or

(c) Makes any offensively coarse utterance, gesture, or display, or addresses abusive language to any person present, which is likely to provoke a violent response; or

(d) Creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act [which] that is not performed under any authorized license or permit; or

(e) Impedes or obstructs, for the purpose of begging or soliciting alms, any person in any public place or in any place open to the public.

(2) Noise is unreasonable, within the meaning of subsection (1)(b), if considering the nature and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to the person, including the nature of the location and the time of the day or night, the person's conduct involves: a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding citizen would follow in the same situation; or the failure to heed the admonition of a police officer that the noise is unreasonable and should be stopped or reduced.

The renter, resident, or owner-occupant of the premises who knowingly or negligently consents to unreasonable noise on the premises shall be guilty of a noise violation.

(3) Noise shall be deemed unreasonable under subsection (1)(b) if the person knowingly produces noise from any motorized apparatus, including but not limited to mopeds, motorcycles, motorized skateboards, or leaf blowers whose noise levels exceed one hundred twenty decibels at any time for any length