Report Title:
[…] (C) No stockholder of which is entitled (either conditionally or unconditionally) to receive any distribution not out of earnings and profits of the corporation except in a complete or partial liquidation of the corporation[.];

(17) Amounts received from the sale of any commercial animal feed that is grown or harvested in the State; and

(18) Amounts received from the sale of equipment to grow, maintain, or harvest plants used for commercial animal feed."

SECTION 2. Section 238-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§238-2 Imposition of tax; exemptions. There is hereby levied an excise tax on the use in this State of tangible personal property which is imported, or purchased from an unlicensed seller, for use in this State. The tax imposed by this chapter shall accrue when the property is acquired by the importer or purchaser and becomes subject to the taxing jurisdiction of the State. The rates of the tax hereby imposed and the exemptions thereof are as follows:

(1) If the importer or purchaser is licensed under chapter 237 and is:

(A) A wholesaler or jobber importing or purchasing for purposes of resale; [or]

(B) A manufacturer importing or purchasing material or commodities which are to be incorporated by the manufacturer into a finished or saleable product (including the container or package in which the product is contained) wherein it will remain in [such] a form as to be perceptible to the senses, and [which] the finished or saleable product is to be sold in [such] a manner as to result in a further tax on the activity of the manufacturer as the manufacturer or as a wholesaler, and not as a retailer[;]; or

(C) Is a purchaser of equipment to grow, maintain, or harvest plants used for commercial animal feed;

there shall be no tax; provided that if the wholesaler, jobber, or manufacturer is also engaged in business as a retailer (so classed under chapter 237), paragraph (2) shall apply to the wholesaler, jobber, or manufacturer, but the director of taxation shall refund to the wholesaler, jobber, or manufacturer, in the manner provided under section 231-23(c) [such] the amount of tax as the wholesaler, jobber, or manufacturer [shall,] to the satisfaction of the director, shall establish to have been paid by the wholesaler, jobber, or manufacturer to the director with respect to property [which] that has been used by the wholesaler, jobber, or manufacturer for the purposes stated in this paragraph;

(2) If the importer or purchaser is licensed under chapter 237 and is: