Report Title:
[…] the exact boundaries of the designated areas in paragraphs (2) to (5) shall be as determined by the department of business, economic development, and tourism, based upon the need for renewal, renovation, redevelopment, or reinvestment.

(k) To qualify for the tax credit, a qualified hotel project shall pay all laborers and mechanics employed in the project no less than the prevailing wages established by the department of labor and industrial relations."

SECTION 3. Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to:

(1) Allocations of the high technology business investment tax credit allowed by section 235-110.9;

(2) Allocations of net operating loss pursuant to section 235-111.5; [or]

(3) Allocations of the attractions and education facilities tax credit allowed by section 235-110.46[.]; or

(4) Allocations of the qualified hotel project tax credit allowed by section 235-  ."

SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2004, and shall be repealed on June 30, 2014; provided that: