Report Title:
[…] "Qualified hotel project area" means:

(1) The area known as the Waikiki special district under chapter 21, Revised Ordinances of Honolulu, 1990, as amended, and

(2) Any other area designated for hotel use, pursuant to county authority under section 46-4, or where the county, by its legislative process, designates hotel use, or any area within that area, and where that area is determined by the department of business, economic development, and tourism, as in need of renewal, renovation, redevelopment, or re-investment."

SECTION 3. Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to:

(1) Allocations of the high technology business investment tax credit allowed by section 235-110.9;

(2) Allocations of net operating loss pursuant to section 235-111.5; [or]

(3) Allocations of the attractions and education facilities tax credit allowed by section 235-110.46 [.]; or

(4) Allocations of the qualified hotel project tax credit allowed by section 235-  ."

SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2004, and shall be repealed on January 1, 2012.

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________