Report Title:
[…] (2) Provide policy guidance for county land use and planning policies, standards, and development practices that are specifically designed to promote rural land use and character.
This Act would expand the rural district land base, promote county rural land use planning and management, and allow the State to focus its agricultural policies and programs on those lands identified as having significant resource value to the State's agricultural sector.
PART I
SECTION 2. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) There shall be four major land use districts in which all lands in the State shall be placed: urban, rural, agricultural, and conservation. The land use commission shall group contiguous land areas suitable for inclusion in one of these four major districts. The commission shall set standards for determining the boundaries of each district[,]; provided that:
(1) In the establishment of boundaries of urban districts, those lands that are now in urban use and a sufficient reserve area for foreseeable urban growth shall be included;
(2) In the establishment of boundaries for rural districts, areas of land composed primarily of small farms [mixed] and open space with [very] low density residential [lots, which may be shown by a minimum density of not more than one house per one-half acre and a minimum lot size of not less than one-half acre shall be included, except as herein provided;] uses and rural centers shall be included as provided in this chapter;
(3) In the establishment of the boundaries of agricultural districts, the greatest possible protection shall be given to those lands with a high actual or potential capacity for [intensive] productive cultivation[;], to include those lands designated as important agricultural lands to the State; and
(4) In the establishment of the boundaries of conservation districts, the "forest and water reserve zones" provided in Act 234, section 2, Session Laws of Hawaii 1957, are renamed "conservation districts" and, effective as of July 11, 1961, the boundaries of the forest and water reserve zones theretofore established pursuant to Act 234, section 2, Session Laws of Hawaii