Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Truancy; Education; DOE; Family Court; Administrative Hearings

Description:

Allows an administrative hearings officer to impose administrative penalties and fines on a truant child, and the father or mother, guardian, or other person having charge of the truant child.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

277

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to education.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 302A-1135, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§302A-1135[] Penalty.] Penalties. (a) If any child of school age persists in absenting the child's self from school, an administrative hearings officer, upon a proper petition, citation, or complaint being made by the schoolteacher or any other officer or agent of the department, or police officer, or any other person, shall cause the child, and the father or mother, guardian, or other person having charge of the child, to be summoned to appear before the administrative hearings officer. Upon its being proved that the person responsible for the child had not used proper diligence to enforce the child's regular attendance at school, the responsible party shall be fined:

(1) Not less than $100 but not more than $500 for a first offense;

(2) Not less than $300 but not more than $700 for a second offense; and

(3) Not less than $500 but not more than $900 for a third offense and any subsequent offenses.

Any action taken to impose or collect the penalty provided for in this subsection shall be considered a civil action.

(b) If any child of school age persists in absenting oneself from school, the family court judge, upon a proper petition, citation, or complaint being made by the schoolteacher or any other officer or agent of the department, or police officer, or any other person, shall cause the child, and the father or mother, guardian, or other person having charge of the child, to be summoned to appear before the judge. Upon its being proved that the person responsible for the child had not used proper diligence to enforce the child's regular attendance at school, the responsible party [shall be]:

(1) Shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor[.] and sentenced to not less than fifty hours but not more than two hundred fifty hours of community service for a first offense;