Report Title:
[…] (4) Other airports make rent payments to public entities; and

(5) Allowing the office of Hawaiian affairs to receive its share of airport revenues would not created an adverse precedent.

Although the court dismissed this lawsuit, the office of Hawaiian affairs intends to appeal.

Meanwhile, although Act 304 was invalidated, a portion of chapter 10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, remains in effect, including its pre-Act 304 version of section 10-13.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, which provides: "Twenty per cent of all funds derived from the public land trust . . . shall be expended by the office [of Hawaiian affairs], . . . for the purposes of this chapter." The difficulty lies in the fact that there is no substantive definition of nor standards to determine "funds". Thus, the court is left without any appropriate standard upon which to determine the pro rata share of unspecified revenues that the State collected from ceded land since 1980 to which