Report Title:
[…] "Public record" means any writing or recording, memorandum, entry, print, photograph, representation, report, book or paper, map or plan, or combination thereof, that is in the custody of any department or agency of government.

"Writings and recordings" consist of letters, words, numbers, sounds, patterns of light, or their equivalent, set down by handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, magnetic impulse, mechanical or electronic recording, or other form of data compilation."

SECTION 5. Section 841-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§841-12 Removal of corpse. [No] (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), no corpse or remains of any dead human body appearing to have come to death under any of the circumstances set forth in section 841-3[,] shall be moved or disturbed from its place of death or disposed of by any person, including the coroner or the coroner's deputies, the chief of police, or any police officer, without first receiving the authority of the coroner or the coroner's deputy, and of the police officer in charge, and of the coroner's physician. [The] Except as provided in subsection (b), the removal of the body or bodies shall be the duty of the coroner.

(b) Appropriate procedures, training, and inter-agency agreements allowing emergency medical ambulances to expedite removal of bodies and human remains from state and county highways may be provided under county incident management programs.

(c) Any person who violates [the provisions of] this section shall be subject to a fine of not more than $100."

SECTION 6. There is appropriated out of the general revenues of the State of Hawaii the sum of $ or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2004-2005 for the reduction of traffic delays through improved highway incident management.