Report Title:
[…] ""Chief election officer", the individual appointed by the [elections appointment and review panel] elections commission pursuant to section 11-1.6 to supervise state elections."

SECTION 8. Section 11-1.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The office of elections shall provide staff support to the [elections appointment and review panel,] elections commission, as requested by the [panel.] elections commission."

SECTION 9. Section 11-1.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) The chief election officer shall be appointed by the [elections appointment and review panel,] elections commission, without regard to chapter 76. The appointment shall not be subject to the advice and consent of the senate. In the event of a vacancy, the [panel] elections commission shall meet expeditiously to select and appoint a new chief election officer to serve the remainder of the unexpired term."

2. By amending subsections (f) and (g) to read: