Report Title:
[…] "§587-   Selection of attorney by minor. Whenever a child is a subject of any proceeding authorized under this chapter, and where the interests of the parent, guardian, custodian, or guardian ad litem are hostile to that of the child, the parent, guardian, custodian, or guardian ad litem shall not select the child’s attorney. The child may retain an attorney of choice in accordance with section 577-   and this chapter, or, in the alternative, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the child. Whenever possible, the court shall respect the child’s selection."

SECTION 8. Section 587-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) A guardian ad litem appointed pursuant to subsection (a) shall report to the court and all parties in writing at six month intervals, or as is otherwise ordered by the court, regarding such guardian ad litem’s activities on behalf of the child and recommendations concerning the manner in which the court shall proceed in the best interests of the child; provided that such guardian ad litem shall make face to face contact with the child in the child’s family or foster home at least once every three months. A guardian ad litem shall inform the court of the child’s perceived interests if they differ from those being advocated by the child’s guardian ad litem. If the child and the child’s guardian ad litem are not in agreement, the court shall evaluate the necessity for appointing special counsel for the child to serve as the child’s legal advocate concerning such issues and during such proceedings as the court deems to be in the best interests of the child. If the child believes that the child’s perceived interests are not being advocated by the guardian ad litem, the child may consent to the provision of legal representation and services by an attorney licensed to practice law in accordance with section 577-   and this chapter."