Report Title:
[…] Except for economy travel expenses within the State, all other travel expenses incurred under this subsection shall be subject to the requirements of paragraph (10).

[(13) A lien created pursuant to section 514A-90 may be enforced by the association in any manner permitted by law, including nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure procedures authorized by chapter 667.]

The provisions of this subsection shall be deemed incorporated into the bylaws of all condominium projects existing as of January 1, 1988, and all condominium projects created after that date."

SECTION 3. Section 514A-90, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) An apartment owner who pays an association the full amount claimed by the association may file in small claims court regardless of the amount in dispute or require the association to mediate to resolve any disputes concerning the amount or validity of the association's claim. If the apartment owner and the association are unable to resolve the dispute through mediation, either party may file for arbitration under part VII[; provided that an apartment owner may only file for arbitration if all amounts claimed by the association are paid in full on or before the date of filing. If the apartment owner fails to keep all association assessments current during the arbitration, the association may ask the arbitrator to temporarily suspend the arbitration proceedings. If the apartment owner pays all association assessments within thirty days of the date of suspension, the apartment owner may ask the arbitrator to recommence the arbitration proceedings. If the owner fails to pay all association assessments by the end of the thirty-day period, the association may ask the arbitrator to dismiss the arbitration proceedings]. The apartment owner shall be entitled to a refund of any amounts paid to the association which are not owed."

SECTION 4. Section 514A-94, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) [All] Upon the completion of a timely appeal, all costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, incurred by or on behalf of the association for: