Report Title:
[…] PART II.

SECTION 6. Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§235-17 [Motion picture and film production;] Performing arts productions; income tax credit. (a) There shall be allowed to each qualified taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, an income tax credit which shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed. The amount of the credit shall be [up to four] fifteen per cent of the qualifying performing arts production costs incurred in [the State] any county of the State with a population over seven hundred thousand in the production of [motion picture or television films. The director of taxation shall specify by rule a schedule of allowable tax credits based on the principle that greater tax credits shall be allowed for greater benefits to the state economy.] performing arts products; or twenty per cent of the qualified performing arts production costs incurred in any county of the State with a population of seven hundred thousand or less in the production of performing arts products; provided that:

(1) If the performing arts product is a motion picture or television production, at least seventy-five per cent of the below-the-line hires shall be Hawaii residents. If the performing arts product is a commercial or digital media production, at least fifty per cent of the below-the-line hires shall be Hawaii residents. If the performing arts product is a sound recording production, at least fifty per cent of all personnel hired to work on the sound recording shall be Hawaii residents. An exemption based on the shortage of labor availability may be issued from the department of business, economic development, and tourism, in consultation with the related industry organizations;

(2) Any wages attributable to the minimum cost thresholds shall have Hawaii income tax withheld; provided that the wage and tax information is subject to verification by the department of business, economic development, and tourism;