Report Title:
[…] (3) A completion certificate issued to the corporation under section 235-J with respect to the production is revoked without another completion certificate having been issued in replacement;

(4) An accreditation certificate issued under section 235-K with respect to the production is revoked without another accreditation certificate having been issued in replacement; or

(5) The corporation is not otherwise entitled to the tax credit.

§235-O Recovery of debt. Sections 231-51 through 231-59 shall apply to recovery of any debts owed to the State of Hawaii under this section."

SECTION 2. Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§235-17 Motion picture and film production; income tax credit. (a) There shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, an income tax credit which shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed. The amount of the credit shall be up to four per cent of the costs incurred in the State in the production of motion picture or television films. The director of taxation shall specify by rule a schedule of allowable tax credits based on the principle that greater tax credits shall be allowed for greater benefits to the state economy.

In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for production costs incurred by the entity for the taxable year. The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level. Distribution and share of credit shall be determined by rule.

If a deduction is taken under section 179 (with respect to election to expense depreciable business assets) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, no tax credit shall be allowed for those costs for which the deduction is taken.

The basis for eligible property for depreciation of accelerated cost recovery system purposes for state income taxes shall be reduced by the amount of credit allowable and claimed.

(b) There shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, an income tax credit which shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed. The amount of the credit shall be up to 7.25 per cent effective January 1, 1999, of the costs incurred in the State in the production of motion picture or television films for actual expenditures for transient accommodations.