Report Title:
[…] (10) For operations of concessions that furnish goods or services for which there is only one source, as determined by the head of the awarding government agency in a writing that shall be included in the contract file; and
(11) For operation of concession or concession spaces at the convention center under chapter [201B] _____."
SECTION 7. Section 184-3.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established within the state treasury a fund to be known as the state parks special fund, into which shall be deposited:
(1) All proceeds collected by the state parks programs involving park user fees, any leases or concession agreements, the sale of any article purchased from the department to benefit the state parks programs, or any gifts or contributions; provided that proceeds derived from the operation of Iolani Palace shall be used to supplement its educational and interpretive programs; and
(2) Transient accommodations tax revenues pursuant to section 237D-6.5(b)(2); provided that these moneys shall be expended in response to a master plan [developed in coordination with the Hawaii tourism authority]."
SECTION 8. Section 198D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: