Report Title:
[…] (g) Any moneys remaining in the transient accommodations tax trust fund at the end of each fiscal year shall be credited to the general fund; provided that, upon receipt by the tourism [special] marketing trust fund of at least $63,292,000 in transient accommodations tax revenues in the aggregate during the course of a fiscal year, the moneys in the transient accommodations tax trust fund shall thereafter be credited to the general fund."
SECTION 11. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Revenues collected under this chapter shall be distributed as follows:
(1) 17.3 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the convention center enterprise special fund established under section [201B-8] -8; provided that beginning January 1, 2002, if the amount of the revenue collected under this paragraph exceeds $31,000,000 in any calendar year, revenues collected in excess of $31,000,000 shall be deposited into the general fund;
(2) 32.6 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the tourism [special] marketing trust fund established under section [201B-11] -11 for tourism promotion and [visitor industry research;] provided that beginning on July 1, 2002:
(A) If the amount of revenues deposited into the tourism [special] marketing trust fund exceeds $62,292,000 in any fiscal year, of the first $1,000,000 in revenues deposited in excess of $62,292,000:
(i) Ninety per cent shall be deposited into the state parks special fund established in section 184-3.4; and
(ii) Ten per cent shall be deposited into the special land and development fund established in section 171-19 for the Hawaii statewide trail and access program;
provided that the total amount deposited into the state parks special fund and to the special land and development fund for the Hawaii statewide trail and access program shall not exceed $1,000,000 in any fiscal year;
(3) 44.8 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be transferred as follows: Kauai county shall receive 14.5 per cent, Hawaii county shall receive 18.6 per cent, city and county of Honolulu shall receive 44.1 per cent, and Maui county shall receive 22.8 per cent
(4) 5.3 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the transient accommodations tax trust fund established under section 237D-5.5.