Report Title:
[…] (2) Transient accommodations tax revenues pursuant to section 237D-6.5(b)(2); provided that these moneys shall be expended in response to a master plan [developed in coordination with the Hawaii tourism authority]."
SECTION 8. Section 198D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The moneys specified in subsection (b)(1), (3), (4), and (5) shall be deposited in the special land and development fund under section 171-19 for the management, maintenance, and development of trails and trail accesses under the jurisdiction of the department; provided that the moneys specified in subsection (b)(5) shall be expended for the management, maintenance, and development of trails and access areas frequented by visitors in response to a master plan [developed in coordination with the Hawaii tourism authority]."
SECTION 9. Section 201-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§201-3 Specific research and promotional functions of the department.