Report Title:
[…] 3. By amending subsection (h) to read:

"(h) When applying for renewal of a commercial driver's license, the applicant shall complete the application form required by section 286-238, providing updated information and required certifications. If the applicant desires to retain a hazardous materials endorsement, the knowledge test for a hazardous materials endorsement shall also be taken and passed[.] by the applicant. The examiner of drivers shall complete a check of the applicant's driving record as required under subsection (e)."

SECTION 8. Section 286-240, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§286-240 Disqualification and cancellation. (a) A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year if convicted of a first violation of:

(1) Driving a [commercial] motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or any drug which impairs driving ability;

(2) Driving a commercial motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration of the driver's blood is 0.04 per cent or more by weight;

(3) [Refusal] Refusing to submit to a test to determine the driver's alcohol concentration while driving a [commercial] motor vehicle[;] as required under sections 286-243 and 291E-11;

(4) Using a [commercial] motor vehicle in the commission of any felony;

(5) Leaving the scene of an accident involving the [commercial] motor vehicle driven by the person; [or]

(6) Unlawful transportation, possession, or use of a controlled substance while on-duty time[.];

(7) Driving a commercial motor vehicle when, as a result of prior violations committed while operating a commercial motor vehicle, the driver's commercial driver's license had been revoked, suspended, or canceled, or the driver was otherwise disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle; or

(8) Causing a fatality through the operation of a commercial motor vehicle which results in a crime, including but not limited to the crimes of murder, manslaughter, and negligent homicide.

(b) A person is disqualified for a period of not less than three years for any conviction of a violation of any offense listed in subsection (a) that is committed while a hazardous material required to be placarded is being transported.

(c) A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life if convicted two or more times for violations of any of the offenses listed in subsection (a).