Report Title:
[…] (2) During any period in which the driver has more than one driver's license;

(3) During any period in which the driver, or the commercial motor vehicle the driver is driving, or the motor carrier operation, is subject to an out-of-service order; or

(4) In violation of a federal, state, or local law or regulation pertaining to railroad-highway grade crossings."

SECTION 5. Section 286-236, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

"(c) The examiner of drivers may waive the driving skills test specified in this section for a commercial driver's license applicant who meets the requirements of 49 Code of Federal Regulations[, §383.77.] section 383.77 or 383.123(b).

(d) A commercial driver's license or commercial driver's instruction permit, including a provisional or temporary license or permit, shall not be issued to a person while the person is subject to a disqualification from driving a commercial motor vehicle, or while the person's driver's license is suspended, revoked, or canceled in any state; or while the person holds a driver's license issued by any other state unless the person first surrenders that license."

SECTION 6. Section 286-238, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The application for a commercial driver's license or commercial driver's instruction permit shall include the following with respect to the applicant: