Report Title:
[…] (7) Driving a commercial motor vehicle without a commercial driver's license in the driver's possession. Any individual who provides proof in the court having proper jurisdiction that the individual held a valid commercial driver's license on the date the citation was issued, shall not be guilty of this offense; or

(8) Driving a commercial motor vehicle without the proper class or endorsements of commercial driver's license for the specific vehicle group being operated or for the passengers or type of cargo being transported."

SECTION 4. Section 286-234, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) No employer shall knowingly allow, require, permit, or authorize a driver to drive a commercial motor vehicle:

(1) During any period in which the driver has a driver's license or permit suspended, revoked, or canceled by a state, has lost the privilege to drive a commercial motor vehicle in a state, or has been disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle;

(2) During any period in which the driver has more than one driver's license;

(3) During any period in which the driver, or the commercial motor vehicle the driver is driving, or the motor carrier operation, is subject to an out-of-service order; or

(4) In violation of a federal, state, or local law or regulation pertaining to railroad-highway grade crossings."

SECTION 5. Section 286-236, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows: