Report Title:
[…] ″Safe home″ means a home, other than the family home, where a child has resided with the consent of the child's legal and physical custodian, and where an adult other than the child's legal and physical custodian has demonstrated a willingness and ability to provide a home where the child is not subject to harm or threatened harm, as determined by the department. A "safe home" situation lies outside of the formal child welfare system, and shall not apply to situations involving voluntary placement or court order."

SECTION 3. Section 587-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Upon satisfying itself as to the course of action that should be pursued to best accord with the purpose of this chapter, the department shall:

(1) Close the matter if the child is residing with an appropriate caregiver who is willing and able to provide a safe home for the child;

[(1)] (2) Resolve the matter in an informal fashion appropriate under the circumstances[;] including but not limited to referring the child and family to a state or community resource that provides the assistance needed to address the problems in the family home;

[(2)] (3) Seek to enter into a service plan, without filing a petition in court, with members of the child's family and other authorized agency as the department deems necessary to the success of the service plan, including but not limited to, the member or members of the child's family who have legal custody of the child. The service plan may include an agreement with the child's family to voluntarily place the child in the foster custody of the department or other authorized agency, or to place the child and the necessary members of the child's family under the family supervision of the department or other authorized agency; provided that if a service plan is not successfully completed within six months, the department shall file a petition or ensure that a petition is filed by another appropriate authorized agency in court under this chapter and the case shall be reviewed as is required by federal law;

[(3)] (4) Assume temporary foster custody of the child pursuant to section 587-24(a) and file a petition with the court under this chapter within three working days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, after the date of the department's assumption of temporary foster custody of the child; or

[(4)] (5) File a petition or [ensure that a petition is filed by] refer the matter to another appropriate authorized agency who may file a petition for jurisdiction of the child in court under this chapter."