Report Title:
[…] The rates charged for the services of non-facilities based competitive local exchange carriers are based on market conditions. Public interest will be served if the long-term financing activities of these carriers are exempt from the agency approval process, because carriers will be able to transfer cost savings to the public in the form of better service at cheaper rates.

The purpose of this Act is to exempt non-facilities based resellers of telecommunications services from seeking prior approval for long-term financing.

SECTION 2. Section 269-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§269-17 Issuance of securities. A public utility corporation may, on securing the prior approval of the public utilities commission, and not otherwise, issue stocks and stock certificates, bonds, notes, and other evidences of indebtedness, payable at periods of more than twelve months after the date thereof, for the following purposes and no other, namely: for the acquisition of property or for the construction, completion, extension, or improvement of or addition to its facilities or service, or for the discharge or lawful refunding of its obligations or for the reimbursement of moneys actually expended from income or from any other moneys in its treasury not secured by or obtained from the issue of its stocks or stock certificates, or bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness, for any of the aforesaid purposes except maintenance of service, replacements, and substitutions not constituting capital expenditure in cases where the corporation has kept its accounts for such expenditures in such manner as to enable the commission to ascertain the amount of moneys so expended and the purposes for which the expenditures were made, and the sources of the funds in its treasury applied to the expenditures. As used herein, "property" and "facilities", mean property and facilities used in all operations of a public utility corporation whether or not included in its public utility operations or rate base.