Report Title:
[…] (2) If a foreign entity registered in this State does not survive the merger, the surviving entity shall file with the department director a certificate evidencing the merger as provided in paragraph (1), together with an application for withdrawal for each nonsurviving foreign entity, no later than sixty days after the merger is effective]."

SECTION 11. Section 414-316, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) When a merger takes effect:

(1) Every other [corporation] entity that is a party to the merger merges into the surviving [corporation] entity and the separate existence of every [corporation] entity except the surviving [corporation] entity ceases;

(2) The title to all real estate and other property owned by each [corporation] entity that is a party to the merger is vested in the surviving [corporation] entity without reversion or impairment;

(3) The surviving [corporation] entity has all liabilities of each [corporation] entity that is a party to the merger;

(4) A proceeding pending against any [corporation] entity that is a party to the merger may be continued as if the merger did not occur or the surviving [corporation] entity may be substituted in the proceeding for the [corporation] entity whose existence ceased;

(5) The organizing articles [of incorporation] of the surviving [corporation] entity are amended to the extent provided in the plan of merger and indicated in the articles of merger; and

(6) The shares of each entity party to the merger that are to be converted into shares, obligations, or other securities of the surviving [or any other corporation] entity or into cash or other property are converted, and the former holders of the shares are entitled only to the rights provided in the articles of merger or to their rights under part XIV."

SECTION 12. Section 414-342, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) A shareholder is entitled to dissent from, and obtain payment of the fair value of the shareholder's shares in the event of, any of the following corporate actions: