Report Title:
[…] ""Organizing articles" means:

(1) For [a] an association, corporation, or nonprofit corporation, the articles of incorporation;

(2) For a general partnership or limited liability partnership, the registration statement;

(3) For a limited partnership, the certificate of limited partnership; and

(4) For a limited liability company, the articles of organization.

"Other business entity" means a nonprofit corporation, limited liability company, general partnership, limited partnership, [or] limited liability partnership[.], or association."

SECTION 8. Section 414-311, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The plan of merger shall set forth:

(1) The name and jurisdiction of formation or organization of each entity that is a party to the merger;

(2) The name of the surviving entity with or into which the other entity or entities will merge;

(3) The terms and conditions of the merger;

(4) The manner and basis of converting the shares of each corporation into shares, obligations, or other securities of the surviving [or any other corporation] entity or into cash or other property in whole or in part;

(5) The street address of the surviving entity's principal place of business or, if no street address is available, the rural post office number or post office box designated or made available by the United States Postal Service; and

(6) Amendments, if any, to the organizing articles of the surviving entity or, if no amendments are desired, a statement that the organizing articles of the surviving entity shall not be amended pursuant to the merger."

SECTION 9. Section 414-311.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§414-311.6 Foreign mergers.