Report Title:
[…] [(d)] (e) Revocation of dissolution is effective upon the effective date of the articles of revocation of dissolution.

[(e)] (f) When the revocation of dissolution is effective, it relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the dissolution and the corporation resumes carrying on its business as if dissolution had never occurred."

SECTION 14. Section 414-422, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) When any corporation organized and authorized to issue shares under the laws of this State [is] shall be or shall have been dissolved or [ceases] shall cease or shall have ceased to exist, the circuit court, upon application of any creditor, stockholder, or director of the corporation, or any other person who shows good cause therefor, and upon a finding that the persons responsible for settling the unfinished business and winding up the affairs of the corporation either are not diligently pursuing such obligations, [or] cannot be found, or otherwise are not available, may either appoint one or more of the directors of the corporation to be trustees or appoint one or more persons to be receivers of and for the corporation, to do all acts that are necessary for the final settlement of the unfinished business of the corporation. The powers of the trustees or receivers shall be effective for the time period determined by the circuit court."

SECTION 15. Section 414D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "entity" to read as follows: