Report Title:
[…] SECTION 58. Section 425-206, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

["[§425-206] Dissenters' rights. The shareholders of a domestic corporation that is a party to a merger authorized by section 425-203 shall have the rights of dissenting shareholders in the manner provided in part XIV of chapter 414."]

SECTION 59. Section 428-907, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

["§428-907 Dissenters' rights. The shareholders of a domestic corporation that is a party to a merger authorized by section 428-904 have the rights of dissenting shareholders in the manner provided in section 415-81."]

SECTION 60. Act 210, Session Laws of Hawaii, is amended by repealing section 12.

["SECTION 12. Section 482-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Upon receiving the application accompanied by the fee, the director shall cause the print, label, or trade name to be recorded and shall issue to the applicant a certificate of registration under the seal of the director; and the certificate of registration shall be constructive notice to all persons of the applicant's claim of the use of the print, label, or trade name throughout the State, for the term of one year from the date thereof; provided that the director shall not register any print, label, or trade name which is substantially identical with any registered print, label, or trade name or with the name of any corporation, partnership, or limited liability company registered in accordance with chapters 414, 414D, 415A, 425, [425D,]     , and 428; provided further that the print, label, or trade name is continued in actual use by the applicant in the State or elsewhere in the United States, or is registered in the name of the applicant in the patent and trademark office of the United States. The acceptance of an application and issuance of a certificate of registration by the director shall not abrogate or limit any common law or other right of any person to any corporation, partnership, or limited liability company name, or trade name."]

SECTION 61. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 62. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2004.