Report Title:
[…] If [a meeting is held solely by] means of remote communication[,] are authorized for use in a meeting, whether the meeting is held at a designated place or solely by means of remote communication, the notice shall also inform shareholders of the means of remote communication by which shareholders may be deemed to be present in person and allowed to vote. Unless this chapter or the articles of incorporation require otherwise, the corporation is required to give notice only to shareholders entitled to vote at the meeting."

SECTION 6. Section 414-163, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (c) to read as follows:

"(a) An agreement among the shareholders of a corporation that complies with this section is effective among the shareholders and the corporation even though it is inconsistent with one or more other provisions of this chapter in that it:

(1) Eliminates the board of directors or restricts the discretion or powers of the board of directors;

(2) Governs the authorization or making of distributions whether or not in proportion to ownership of shares, subject to limitations in section 414-111[;], including without limitation the elimination, restriction, or expansion of dissenter's rights;

(3) Establishes who shall be directors or officers of the corporation, or their terms of office or manner of selection or removal;

(4) Governs, in general or in regard to specific matters, the exercise or division of voting power by or between the shareholders and directors or by or among any of them, including without limitation, the use of weighted voting rights or director proxies[;] or the validity and enforceability of actions that are approved by the directors or shareholders of a corporation, as applicable, in writing, without a meeting, and with the written consent of less than all the directors or shareholders entitled to vote on any such action. An agreement covered under this subparagraph may include an agreement to permit any action required or permitted by this chapter to be taken at a shareholders' meeting to be taken without a meeting; provided that consents in writing, setting forth the action so taken, are signed or given by electronic transmission by the holders of the outstanding shares entitled to vote on the action having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted, notwithstanding section 414-124;