Report Title:
[…] ""Organizing articles" means:

(1) For [a] an association, corporation, or nonprofit corporation, the articles of incorporation;

(2) For a general partnership or limited liability partnership, the registration statement;

(3) For a limited partnership, the certificate of limited partnership; and

(4) For a limited liability company, the articles of organization.

"Other business entity" means a corporation, [a] general partnership, [a] limited partnership, [or a] limited liability partnership[.], or association."

SECTION 46. Section 428-901.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§428-901.5 Foreign mergers. [Filings for mergers between foreign entities registered in this State shall be subject to section 428-905(d).] (a) Whenever a foreign entity authorized to transact business in this State shall be a party to a statutory merger permitted by the laws of the state or country under the laws of which it is organized, and the foreign entity shall be the surviving entity, it shall, within sixty days after the merger becomes effective, file with the director a certificate evidencing the merger, duly authenticated by the proper officer of the state or country under the laws of which the statutory merger was effectuated. The certificate evidencing the merger shall be evidence of a change of name if the name of the surviving entity is changed thereby. If the certificate is in a foreign language a translation attested to under oath of the translator shall accompany the certificate.

(b) Whenever a foreign entity authorized to transact business in this State shall be a party to a statutory merger permitted by the laws of the state or country under the laws of which it is organized, and that entity shall not be the surviving entity, the surviving entity shall, within sixty days after the merger becomes effective, file with the director a certificate evidencing the merger in the form prescribed by subsection (a)."

SECTION 47. Section 428-905, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: