Report Title:
[…] (2) If a foreign entity registered in this State does not survive the merger, the surviving entity shall file with the director a certificate evidencing the merger as provided in paragraph (1), together with an application for withdrawal for each nonsurviving foreign entity, no later than sixty days after the merger is effective]."

SECTION 48. Section 428-1002, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) A foreign limited liability company may apply for a certificate of authority to transact business in this State by delivering an application to the director for filing. The application shall set forth:

(1) The name of the foreign limited liability company or, if its name is unavailable for use in this State, a name that satisfies the requirements of section 428-1005;

(2) The name of the state or country under whose law it is organized;

(3) A representation and warranty that a list of the names of and addresses of all members and their respective capital contributions are kept and will be kept at [this] its principal office until cancellation, in accordance with section 428-1007, of the foreign limited liability company's authority to transact business in this State;

(4) The mailing address of its principal office, the street address of its initial registered office in this State, and the name of its initial registered agent at its initial registered office in this State;

(5) Whether the duration of the company is for a specified term and, if so, the period specified;

(6) Whether the company is manager-managed, and:

(A) If so, the name and address of each manager; or

(B) If not, the name and address of each member;

(7) Whether the members of the company are to be liable for its debts and obligations under a provision similar to section 428-303(c); and

(8) Any additional information as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the director to determine whether the foreign limited liability company is entitled to obtain authority to transact business in this State."

SECTION 49. Section 482-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Upon receiving the application accompanied by the fee, the director shall cause the trade name to be recorded and shall issue to the applicant a certificate of registration.