Report Title:
[…] If such amendment is allowed by the director of commerce and consumer affairs [by and with the consent of the governor], this chapter thereupon shall apply to such corporations sole the same as to corporations formed under this chapter.

(b) Any charter or amended charter granted or corporation created or existing under the authority of this chapter shall be subject to all general laws enacted in regard to corporations."

SECTION 24. Section 421-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) [An association organized under this chapter shall be subject to chapter 414 relating to the payment of fees by corporations to the director.] Except for annual reports, statutes and fees that apply to domestic profit corporations shall apply to stock associations. Except for annual reports, statutes and fees that apply to domestic nonprofit corporations shall apply to nonstock associations."

SECTION 25. Section 421-21.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§421-21.6 Mergers [and consolidation]; procedures; approval by members.