Report Title:
[…] "Individual" means a natural person, or the estate of an incompetent or deceased individual."

2. By amending the definition of "person" to read:

""Person" [means an] includes any individual[, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality,] or [any other legal or commercial] entity."

SECTION 29. Section 425-106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§425-106 Governing law. [The] (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), the law of the jurisdiction in which a partnership has its chief executive office governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership.

(b) The law of this State governs relations among the partners, and between the partners and the partnership, and the liability of partners for an obligation of a limited liability partnership."

SECTION 30. Section 425-153, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§425-153 Statement of qualification. A statement of qualification shall contain:

(1) The name of the partnership; [and]