Report Title:
[…] SECTION 24. Section 421-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) [An association organized under this chapter shall be subject to chapter 414 relating to the payment of fees by corporations to the director.] Except for annual reports, statutes and fees that apply to domestic profit corporations shall apply to stock associations. Except for annual reports, statutes and fees that apply to domestic nonprofit corporations shall apply to nonstock associations."

SECTION 25. Section 421-21.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§421-21.6 Mergers [and consolidation]; procedures; approval by members. (a) [Unless otherwise prohibited,] Pursuant to a plan of merger, any agricultural cooperative association organized under this chapter may merge [or consolidate with another association or with any association incorporated under the laws of another state by complying with this section or the law of the state where the surviving or new association will exist.] with one or more domestic professional corporations, one or more associations, or other business entities formed or organized under the laws of this State, any state or territory of the United States, any foreign jurisdiction, or any combination thereof, with one of the domestic professional corporations, associations, or other business entities whether domestic or foreign, being the surviving entity as provided in the plan; provided that the merger is permitted by the law of the state or country under whose law each foreign association or entity that is a party to the merger is organized.

(b) The board or a committee selected by the board or the members shall adopt a [written] plan of merger [or consolidation setting] that sets forth:

(1) The names of the [associations] entities proposing to merge [or consolidate];

(2) The name of the surviving [or new association;] entity;

(3) The manner and basis of converting the stock or membership of each association into stock or membership in the surviving [or new association;] entity;

(4) The terms of the merger [or consolidation];

(5) The proposed effect of the [consolidation or] merger on the members of the association; and

(6) [For a consolidation, the articles of the new association.] Amendments, if any, to the organizing articles of the surviving entity or, if no amendments are desired, a statement that the organizing articles of the surviving entity shall not be amended pursuant to the merger.

(c) The board of each association shall mail a notice of the proposed merger [or consolidation] to each member.