Report Title:
[…] (6) Whether the company is manager-managed, and:

(A) If so, the name and address of each manager; or

(B) If not, the name and address of each member;

(7) Whether the members of the company are to be liable for its debts and obligations under a provision similar to section 428-303(c); and

(8) Any additional information as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the director to determine whether the foreign limited liability company is entitled to obtain authority to transact business in this State."

SECTION 49. Section 482-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Upon receiving the application accompanied by the fee, the director shall cause the trade name to be recorded and shall issue to the applicant a certificate of registration. The certificate of registration shall be constructive notice to all persons of the applicant's claim of the use of the trade name throughout the State, for the term of five years from the date thereof; provided that the director shall not register any trade name which is substantially identical with any registered trade name or with the name of any corporation, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, or limited liability company registered in accordance with chapters 414, 414D, 415A, 425, [425D,] 425E, and 428; provided further that the trade name is continued in actual use by the applicant in [the] this State [or elsewhere in the United States]. The acceptance of an application and issuance of a certificate of registration by the director shall not abrogate or limit any common law or other right of any person to any corporation, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, or limited liability company name, or trade name."

SECTION 50. Section 482-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: