Report Title:
[…] (5) The organizing articles [of incorporation] of the surviving [corporation] entity are amended to the extent provided in the plan of merger and indicated in the articles of merger; and

(6) The shares of each entity party to the merger that are to be converted into shares, obligations, or other securities of the surviving [or any other corporation] entity or into cash or other property are converted, and the former holders of the shares are entitled only to the rights provided in the articles of merger or to their rights under part XIV."

SECTION 12. Section 414-342, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) A shareholder is entitled to dissent from, and obtain payment of the fair value of the shareholder's shares in the event of, any of the following corporate actions:

(1) Consummation of a plan of merger to which the corporation is a party:

(A) If shareholder approval is required for the merger by section 414-313 or the articles of incorporation [and]; provided that the shareholder is entitled to vote on the merger; or

(B) If the corporation is a subsidiary that is merged with its parent under section 414-314;

(2) Consummation of a plan of share exchange to which the corporation is a party as the corporation whose shares will be acquired, if the shareholder is entitled to vote on the plan;

(3) Consummation of a sale or exchange of all, or substantially all, of the property of the corporation other than in the usual and regular course of business, if the shareholder is entitled to vote on the sale or exchange, including a sale in dissolution, but not including a sale pursuant to court order or a sale for cash pursuant to a plan by which all or substantially all of the net proceeds of the sale will be distributed to the shareholders within one year after the date of sale;

(4) An amendment of the articles of incorporation that materially and adversely affects rights in respect of a dissenter's shares because it:

(A) Alters or abolishes a preferential right of the shares;

(B) Creates, alters, or abolishes a right in respect of redemption, including a provision respecting a sinking fund for the redemption or repurchase, of the shares;

(C) Alters or abolishes a preemptive right of the holder of the shares to acquire shares or other securities;

(D) Excludes or limits the right of the shares to vote on any matter, or to cumulate votes, other than a limitation by dilution through issuance of shares or other securities with similar voting rights; or

(E) Reduces the number of shares owned by the shareholder to a fraction of a share if the fractional share so created is to be acquired for cash under section 414-74;