Report Title:
[…] "§463-4 Procedure in appeal of denial of licensure, revocation, or suspension of licenses. [(a)] Actions to revoke [or], suspend, or otherwise discipline licenses granted under this chapter or appeals of denials of licensure shall be subject to chapter 91 and shall be commenced by a notice of hearing.

[(b) The notice of hearing shall be served by certified mail to the licensee's last known business address.

(c) The licensee shall be given sixty days from the date of mailing the notice in which to answer.]"

SECTION 4. Section 463-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) No firm[, joint venture, sole proprietorship that hires resident employees, corporation, partnership, or association] shall engage in the business of private detective, represent itself to be, hold itself out as, list itself[,] as, or advertise as a private detective agency [or bureau] or as furnishing detective or investigating services without first obtaining a license as a private detective agency from the board and paying the application and license fees. A detective agency shall have in its employ a principal detective who shall be a resident of the State."

SECTION 5. Section 463-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§463-6 Private detectives and detective agencies; qualifications for license.