Report Title:
[…] (4) Be registered with the board upon employment with the agency.

The employer, with the written authorization of the employee, [may] shall conduct a criminal history records check of all new employees employed in a guard capacity directly through the Hawaii criminal justice data center upon certification to the board that the signature on the authorization is authentic [and that the employee is employed in a guard capacity]."

SECTION 8. Section 463-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§463-10 Licenses [and]; fees; biennial renewal of licenses; [establishment of fees by rule.] inactive license. (a) The license shall state the name and address of the principal office or place of business of the licensee, the name under which the licensed business is to be conducted, and the name of the principal detective or principal guard, if the licensee is a detective agency or guard agency.

[The holder of a license issued by the board who continues in active practice shall biennially renew the license and pay the renewal fee not later than June 30 of each even-numbered year.

The holder of an expired license may have the license restored within one year of the date of expiration upon due application therefor and payment of the delinquent fees and a penalty fee.]

(b) The biennial renewal fee and compliance resolution fund fees, or the inactive license fee, shall be paid to the board on or before June 30 of each even-numbered year. These fees shall be as provided in rules adopted by the director pursuant to chapter 91. The failure, neglect, or refusal of any licensee to pay these fees and to submit all documents required by the board on or before June 30 of each even-numbered year shall result in the automatic forfeiture of the licensee's license.

(c) A forfeited license may be restored upon written application within one year of the date of expiration and upon submittal of all required documents, fees, delinquent fees, and a penalty fee.

(d) Upon written request by a licensee, the board may place that licensee's active license on an inactive status. The licensee, upon payment of the inactive license fee, may continue on inactive status for the biennial period. A licensee may renew an inactive license upon notification to the board. The failure, neglect, or refusal of any licensee on inactive status to pay the inactive license fee shall result in the automatic forfeiture of the licensee's license. While on inactive status, a licensee shall not be engaged in the practice of a private detective, guard, or agency.