Report Title:
[…] (B) Acquired through enforcement of rights arising from security agreements acquired pursuant to section 431:6-310; or

(C) Reasonably necessary for the maintenance and operation of real estate lawfully acquired and held by the insurer other than real estate used by it for home office, branch office, and similar purposes[.]; and

[(6)] (7) The amount, if any, by which the aggregate book value of investments, as carried in the ledger assets of the insurer, exceeds the aggregate value thereof as determined under this code."

SECTION 18. Section 431:5-306, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) An insurer may take credit for reserves on risks ceded to a reinsurer to the extent reinsured, except that:

(1) No credit shall be taken on account of reinsurance in [an alien] any reinsurer not qualified under [section 431:3-211] article 4A or in any reinsurer [which] that has been disapproved by the commissioner[.]; and

(2) No credit shall be allowed, as an asset or as a deduction from liability, to any ceding insurer for reinsurance unless the reinsurance is payable by the assuming insurer on the basis of the liability of the ceding insurer under the contracts reinsured without diminution because of the insolvency of the ceding insurer."

SECTION 19. Section 431:6-310, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: