Report Title:
[…] The commissioner may require for domestic life insurers that a transfer of cash or investments from a separate account or accounts to the company be approved in advance of the transfer. The commissioner may prescribe reasonable limitations on charges against and permissible deductions from separate accounts for life insurance contracts on a variable basis."

SECTION 22. Section 431:6-324, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) In addition to investments in common stock, preferred stock, debt obligations, and other securities permitted under all other sections of this article, a domestic insurer also may do one or more of the following:

(1) Invest, in common stock, preferred stock, debt obligations, and other securities of one or more subsidiaries, amounts [which] that do not exceed the lesser of ten per cent of the insurer's assets or fifty percent of the insurer's surplus as regards policyholders. However, after the investments, the insurer's surplus as regards policyholders shall be reasonable in relation to the insurer's outstanding liabilities and adequate to its financial needs. In calculating the amount of the investments, investments in domestic or foreign insurance subsidiaries shall be excluded, and there shall be included:

(A) Total net moneys or other consideration expended and obligations assumed in the acquisition or formation of a subsidiary, including all organizational expenses and contributions to capital and surplus of the subsidiary, whether or not represented by the purchase of capital stock or issuance of other securities; and

(B) All amounts expended in acquiring additional common stock, preferred stock, debt obligations, and other securities and all contributions to the capital or surplus, of a subsidiary subsequent to its acquisition or formation;

(2) If the insurer's total liabilities, as calculated for National Association of Insurance Commissioners' annual statement purposes, are less than ten per cent of assets, invest any amount in common stock, preferred stock, debt obligations, and other securities of one or more subsidiaries. However, after the investment the insurer's surplus as regards policyholders, considering the investment as if it were a disallowed asset, shall be reasonable in relation to the insurer's outstanding liabilities and adequate to its financial needs;