Report Title:
[…] (3) Not to disenroll (or eliminate coverage of) the child unless the insurer is provided satisfactory written evidence that:

(A) The court or administrative order is no longer in effect; or

(B) The child is or will be enrolled in comparable health coverage through another insurer [which] that will take effect not later than the effective date of disenrollment."

SECTION 82. Section 431M-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431M-2 Policy coverage. All individual and group accident and health or sickness insurance policies issued in this State, individual or group hospital or medical service plan contracts, and nonprofit mutual benefit [association] society and health maintenance organization health plan contracts shall include within their hospital and medical coverage the benefits of alcohol dependence, drug dependence, and mental illness treatment services provided in section 431M-4 except that this section shall not apply to insurance policies that are issued solely for single diseases, or otherwise limited, specialized coverage."

SECTION 83. Section 431M-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431M-6 Rules.