Report Title:
[…] If an ancillary receiver in another state or foreign country, whether called an ancillary receiver or not, fails to transfer to the domiciliary liquidator in this State any assets within the ancillary receiver's control other than special deposits, diminished only by the expenses of the ancillary receivership, if any, then the claims filed in the ancillary receivership, or with the guaranty fund or association in that jurisdiction, other than special deposit claims or secured claims, shall be placed in the class of claims under section [431:15-332(h).] 431:15-332(8)."

SECTION 73. Section 431:16-117, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The liquidator, receiver, or statutory successor of an insolvent insurer covered by this part shall permit access by the board of directors or its authorized representative to the insolvent insurer's claim records that are necessary for the board in carrying out its functions under this part with regard to covered claims. In addition, the liquidator, receiver, or statutory successor shall provide the board of directors or its representative with copies of those records upon the request by the board and at the expense of the board."

SECTION 74. Section 431:16-205, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431:16-205 Definitions. As used in this part:

[(a) Account] "Account" means any of the three accounts created under section 431:16-206(a).