Report Title:
[…] (h) As used in this section, "small group health plans" mean the medical plans currently offered, advertised, or marketed by a group health issuer for small employers."

SECTION 3. Section 431:2-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Orders and notices of the commissioner shall not be effective unless in writing and signed by the commissioner or [the commissioner's authority.] as delegated by the commissioner pursuant to section 431:2-108."

SECTION 4. Section 431:2-208, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) Every person, and its officers, employees, and representatives, subject to investigation or examination by the commissioner, [its officers, employees, and representatives] shall produce and make freely accessible to the commissioner the accounts, records, documents, and files in the person's possession or control relating to the subject of the investigation or examination, and shall otherwise facilitate the investigation or examination.

(b) If the commissioner finds the accounts to be inadequate, improperly kept, or improperly posted, the commissioner may employ experts to rewrite, post, or balance [them] the accounts at the expense of the person being examined, if the person has failed to correct the accounting records after the commissioner has given the person written notice and a reasonable opportunity to do so."

SECTION 5. Section 431:2-209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: