Report Title:
[…] The director of health shall also adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 as are deemed necessary for the implementation and operation of this chapter. [Said] The rules shall provide certification standards [which:] that:

(1) Reflect quality of care; and

(2) Do not compromise the quality of care."

SECTION 84. Section 432:1-101.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Nothing in this section shall prevent a mutual benefit society from taking any of the actions set forth in subsection (a) on the basis of loss history or medical condition or for any other reason not otherwise prohibited by this section[,] or any other law, regulation, or rule."

SECTION 85. Section 432:1-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: