Report Title:
[…] (A) Liability insurance for assuming and spreading all or any portion of the liability for its group members; and

(B) Reinsurance with respect to the liability of any other risk retention group, or any members of another group, which is engaged in businesses or activities so that this group or member meets the requirement described in paragraph (6) [from] for membership in the risk retention group [which] that provides this reinsurance; and

(8) The name of which includes the phrase "risk retention group"."

SECTION 81. Section 431L-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Where a parent is required by a court or administrative order to provide health coverage for a child, and the parent is eligible for family [health] coverage, as defined in section 431:10A-103, and reciprocal beneficiary family coverage, as defined in section 431:10A-601, the insurer shall be required:

(1) To permit the parent to enroll, under the family coverage or reciprocal beneficiary family coverage, a child who is otherwise eligible for the coverage without regard to any enrollment season restrictions;

(2) If the parent is enrolled but fails to make application to obtain coverage for the child, to enroll the child under family coverage or reciprocal beneficiary family coverage upon application of the child's other parent, the state agency administering the medicaid program, or the state agency administering the child support enforcement program; and

(3) Not to disenroll (or eliminate coverage of) the child unless the insurer is provided satisfactory written evidence that:

(A) The court or administrative order is no longer in effect; or

(B) The child is or will be enrolled in comparable health coverage through another insurer [which] that will take effect not later than the effective date of disenrollment."

SECTION 82. Section 431M-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431M-2 Policy coverage.