Report Title:
[…] [Said] The rules shall provide certification standards [which:] that:

(1) Reflect quality of care; and

(2) Do not compromise the quality of care."

SECTION 84. Section 432:1-101.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Nothing in this section shall prevent a mutual benefit society from taking any of the actions set forth in subsection (a) on the basis of loss history or medical condition or for any other reason not otherwise prohibited by this section[,] or any other law, regulation, or rule."

SECTION 85. Section 432:1-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Where an action has been brought against an officer, or a counterclaim has been made, in an action brought by an officer, as prescribed in this section, another action, for the same cause, shall not be brought against the members of the society, or any of them, until after final judgment in the first action, and the return, wholly or partly unsatisfied or unexecuted, of an execution issued thereupon. After the return, the party in whose favor the execution was issued, may maintain an action, as follows:

(1) Where such party was the plaintiff, or a defendant recovering upon a counterclaim, such party may maintain an action against the members of the society, or, in a proper case, against any of them, as if the first action had not been brought, or the counterclaim had not been made, as the case requires; and such party may recover, as part of such party's damages, the costs of the first action, or so much thereof, as the sum, collected by virtue of the execution, was insufficient to satisfy;

(2) Where such party was a defendant, and the case is not within [item] paragraph (1), such party may maintain an action, to recover the sum remaining uncollected, against the persons who composed the society, when the action against such party was commenced, or the survivors of them."

SECTION 86. Section 432:1-301, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Before doing business or engaging in any act, any society as defined in section 432:1-104(2) shall file with the commissioner: