Report Title:
[…] (1) In this State, unless the reinsurance intermediary-broker is a licensed agent in this State; or

(2) In another state, unless the reinsurance intermediary-broker is a licensed agent in this State or another state having a law substantially similar to this law, or such reinsurance intermediary-broker is licensed in this State as a nonresident reinsurance intermediary."

SECTION 30. Section 431:10A-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) A policy of accident and health or sickness insurance shall neither be delivered nor issued for delivery to any person in this State unless:

(1) The entire monetary and other considerations are expressed in the policy;

(2) The time at which the insurance takes effect and terminates is expressed in or determinable from the policy;

(3) It purports to insure only one person, except that a policy may provide family coverage as defined in section 431:10A-103 or reciprocal beneficiary family coverage as defined in section 431:10A-601;

(4) The style, arrangement, and overall appearance of the policy give no undue prominence to any portion of the text, and unless every printed portion of the text of the policy and of any endorsements or attached papers is plainly printed in light-faced type of a style in general use, the size of which shall be uniform and not less than ten point with a lower case unspaced alphabet length not less than one hundred twenty point. The text shall include all printed matter except the name and address of the insurer, name or title of the policy, a brief description, if any, and captions and subcaptions;

(5) The exceptions and reductions of indemnity are set forth in the policy and, except for the required and optional provisions set forth in section 431:10A-105 and section 431:10A-106, are printed, at the insurer's option, either included with the benefit provision to which they apply, or under an appropriate caption such as exceptions, or exceptions and reductions; provided that if an exception or reduction specifically applies only to a particular benefit of the policy, a statement of the exception or reduction shall be included with the benefit provision to which it applies;

(6) Each policy form, including riders and endorsements, shall be identified by a form number in the lower left-hand corner of the first page; and