Report Title:
[…] SECTION 40. Section 431:10C-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) An insurer may not cancel or refuse to renew a motor vehicle insurance policy, including required optional additional insurance [meeting] under section 431:10C-302, once issued except when:

(1) The license of the principal operator to operate the type of motor vehicle is suspended or revoked;

(2) Premium payments for the policy are not made after reasonable demand therefor; or

(3) The nonrenewal or conditional renewal is limited in accordance with section 431:10C-111.5."

SECTION 41. Section 431:10C-119, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The commissioner [may,] shall, prior to issuing a certificate of self-insurance to any person, require the applicant to provide for a complete claims service office and an officer for the purpose of service of process in this State."

SECTION 42. Section 431:10C-602, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title to read as follows:

"§431:10C-602 Surety bond[,] or deposit of security[, or]; proof of financial ability."