Report Title:
[…] the commissioner finds that such filing does not meet the requirements of this article, the commissioner shall send to the insurer, rating organization, or advisory organization[, which] that made the filing, written notice of disapproval of the filing specifying in what respects the filing fails to meet the requirements of this article and stating when, within a reasonable period thereafter, the filing shall be deemed no longer effective. The disapproval shall not affect any contract made or issued prior to the expiration of the period set forth in the notice."

SECTION 62. Section 431:14-107, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d)(1) Subject to rules [and regulations which] that have been approved by the commissioner as reasonable, each rating organization shall permit any insurer, not a member, to be a subscriber to its rating services for any class of insurance or subdivision or class of risk, or a part or combination thereof, for which it is authorized to act as a rating organization. Notice of proposed changes in [such] the rules [and regulations] shall be given to subscribers. Each rating organization shall furnish its rating services without discrimination to its members and subscribers.

(2) The reasonableness of any rule [or regulation] in its application to subscribers, or the refusal of any rating organization to admit an insurer as a subscriber, shall, at the request of any subscriber or any such insurer, be reviewed by the commissioner at a hearing held upon at least ten days' written notice to such rating organization and to the subscriber or insurer. If the commissioner finds that the rule [or regulation] is unreasonable in its application to subscribers, the commissioner shall order that the rule [or regulation] shall not be applicable to subscribers.

(3) If the rating organization fails to grant or reject an insurer's application for subscribership within thirty days after it was made, the insurer may request a review by the commissioner, in accordance with [item] paragraph (2), as if the application had been rejected. If the commissioner finds that the insurer has been refused admittance to the rating organization as a subscriber without justification, the commissioner shall order the rating organization to admit the insurer as a subscriber. If the commissioner finds that the action of the rating organization was justified, the commissioner shall make an order affirming its action."

SECTION 63. Section 431:14-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows: