Report Title:
[…] Until the requested information is provided, the filing shall not be deemed complete or filed nor available for use by the insurer. If the requested information is not provided within a reasonable time period, the filing may be returned to the insurer as not filed and not available for use."

SECTION 61. Section 431:14-106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) If within thirty days:

(1) After a specific inland marine rate on a risk specially rated by a rating organization subject to section 431:14-104(k) has become effective; or

(2) After a special surety or guaranty filing subject to section 431:14-104(k) has become effective;

the commissioner finds that such filing does not meet the requirements of this article, the commissioner shall send to the insurer, rating organization, or advisory organization[, which] that made the filing, written notice of disapproval of the filing specifying in what respects the filing fails to meet the requirements of this article and stating when, within a reasonable period thereafter, the filing shall be deemed no longer effective. The disapproval shall not affect any contract made or issued prior to the expiration of the period set forth in the notice."

SECTION 62. Section 431:14-107, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: