Report Title:
[…] (1) No credit shall be taken on account of reinsurance in [an alien] any reinsurer not qualified under [section 431:3-211] article 4A or in any reinsurer [which] that has been disapproved by the commissioner[.]; and

(2) No credit shall be allowed, as an asset or as a deduction from liability, to any ceding insurer for reinsurance unless the reinsurance is payable by the assuming insurer on the basis of the liability of the ceding insurer under the contracts reinsured without diminution because of the insolvency of the ceding insurer."

SECTION 19. Section 431:6-310, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Prior to acquisition of a security agreement, items of property to be included shall be separately appraised by a competent appraiser and the fair market value thereof determined. No such security agreement shall exceed in amount the same ratio of loan to the value of the property as is applicable to the companion mortgage loan on the real property."

SECTION 20. Section 431:6-312, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: