Report Title:
[…] SECTION 29. Section 431:9B-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) No person, firm, association, or corporation shall act as a reinsurance intermediary-broker in this State if the reinsurance intermediary-broker maintains an office either directly or as a member or employee of a firm or association or as an officer, director, or employee of a corporation:

(1) In this State, unless the reinsurance intermediary-broker is a licensed agent in this State; or

(2) In another state, unless the reinsurance intermediary-broker is a licensed agent in this State or another state having a law substantially similar to this law, or such reinsurance intermediary-broker is licensed in this State as a nonresident reinsurance intermediary."

SECTION 30. Section 431:10A-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: