Report Title:
[…] (2) The commissioner is satisfied that in case of injury, death, or property damage, any claimant would have the same rights against the owner as the claimant would have had if a motor vehicle insurance policy had been applicable to the vehicle."

SECTION 40. Section 431:10C-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) An insurer may not cancel or refuse to renew a motor vehicle insurance policy, including required optional additional insurance [meeting] under section 431:10C-302, once issued except when:

(1) The license of the principal operator to operate the type of motor vehicle is suspended or revoked;

(2) Premium payments for the policy are not made after reasonable demand therefor; or

(3) The nonrenewal or conditional renewal is limited in accordance with section 431:10C-111.5."

SECTION 41. Section 431:10C-119, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: