Report Title:
[…] The society may specify the manner of the election and which alternative is to be presumed if no election is made."

SECTION 91. Section 432D-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) The cost of examinations under this section shall be assessed against the health maintenance organization being examined and remitted to the commissioner for deposit into the [insurance examiners revolving] compliance resolution fund."

SECTION 92. Section 432D-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Nothing in this section shall prevent a health maintenance organization from taking any of the actions set forth in subsection (a) on the basis of loss history or medical condition or for any other reason not otherwise prohibited by this section[,] or any other law, regulation, or rule."

SECTION 93. Section 432E-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: