Report Title:
[…] (1) Give notice thereof to the insurer not [less] fewer than ten days in advance of the effective date of the revocation or suspension;

(2) Likewise revoke or suspend all producers' authority to represent the insurer in this State and give notice thereof to the producers; and

(3) Give notice thereof to the insurance supervisory official of each other state in which the insurer is authorized to transact insurance[.]; provided that notice to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners shall satisfy this requirement."

SECTION 12. Section 431:3-302.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) Annually on or before June 1, or such later date as the commissioner upon request or for cause may specify, each domestic insurer shall file an audit by a designated independent certified public accountant or accounting firm of the financial statements reporting the financial condition and the results of operations of the insurer. The insurer shall notify the commissioner in writing of the name and address of the person or firm retained to conduct the annual audit within sixty days[.] of retention. The commissioner may disapprove the insurer's designation within fifteen days of receipt of the insurer's notice, and the insurer shall be required to designate another independent certified public accountant or accounting firm."

2. By amending subsections (c) and (d) to read: