Report Title:
[…] (d) Any insurer failing or refusing to submit the annual audit or any of the documents required under subsection (a) or as may be approved under subsection (b), on or before June 1, or a later date as the commissioner upon request or for cause may specify, shall be liable for a penalty in an amount not less than $100 and not more than $500 for each day of delinquency. The commissioner may suspend or revoke the certificate of authority of any insurer who fails to file any of the documents required in subsection (a)."

SECTION 13. Section 431:3-306, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Reinsurance in [an alien] any reinsurer not qualified under [section 431:3-211] article 4A may not be deducted in determining risk retained for the purposes of this section."

SECTION 14. Section 431:4-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: