Report Title:
[…] (1) It shall stand as an indebtedness against the certificate and draw interest not to exceed the rate specified for certificate loans under the certificates; or

(2) In lieu of or in combination with [item] paragraph (1), the owner may accept a proportionate reduction in benefits under the certificate.

The society may specify the manner of the election and which alternative is to be presumed if no election is made."

SECTION 91. Section 432D-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) The cost of examinations under this section shall be assessed against the health maintenance organization being examined and remitted to the commissioner for deposit into the [insurance examiners revolving] compliance resolution fund."

SECTION 92. Section 432D-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: