Report Title:
[…] The insurer may use existing policy forms with appropriate endorsements if permitted by, and under such conditions as approved by, the commissioner. Every such transferring insurer shall notify the commissioner of the details of the proposed transfer and shall file promptly any resulting amendments to corporate documents filed or required to be filed with the commissioner.

(c) The commissioner may apply this section to any domestication occurring in another state by an authorized United States branch of an alien insurer."

SECTION 10. Section 431:3-215, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (c) to read:

"(c) Six months prior to withdrawing from this State, an insurer shall file an affidavit with the commissioner showing that:

(1) It desires to withdraw from this State and to discontinue business in this State; and

(2) All of its outstanding policies have been either reinsured or have expired. If the outstanding polices are reinsured, the withdrawing insurer [must] shall also submit the reinsurer's affidavit stating that it has reinsured all the outstanding policies of the withdrawing insurer upon risks in this State or upon business originating in this State. The reinsurer [must] shall be an insurer authorized to carry on the business of insurance in this State."

2. By amending subsection (e) to read: