Report Title:
[…] The commissioner may suspend or revoke the certificate of authority of any insurer who fails to file any of the documents required in subsection (a)."

SECTION 13. Section 431:3-306, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Reinsurance in [an alien] any reinsurer not qualified under [section 431:3-211] article 4A may not be deducted in determining risk retained for the purposes of this section."

SECTION 14. Section 431:4-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The commissioner may[, by regulations from time to time,] adopt rules to define and permit additional exceptions to the prohibition in subsection (a), solely to enable payment of reasonable compensation to a director who is not otherwise an officer or employee of the insurer, for necessary services performed or sales or purchases made to or for the insurer in the ordinary course of the insurer's business and in the usual private professional or business capacity of such director."

SECTION 15. Section 431:4-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) A domestic stock insurer may decrease its capital stock by: