Report Title:
[…] The amounts of any cash surrender values and of any paid-up nonforfeiture benefits granted in connection with additional benefits such as those listed as [items] paragraphs (1) through (6) in subsection (f) shall conform with the principles of this subsection."

SECTION 46. Section 431:10D-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) No annuity or pure endowment contract shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State unless it contains in substance each of the provisions set forth below:

(1) Grace period. There shall be a grace period of not [less] fewer than thirty days, within which any stipulated payment to the insurer falling due after the first may be made, subject at the option of the insurer, to an interest charge at a rate to be specified in the contract, but not exceeding six per cent a year, for the number of days elapsing before such payment, during which period of grace the contract shall continue in full force. However, if a claim arises under the contract on account of death prior to the expiration of the grace period and before the overdue payment to the insurer of the deferred payments of the current contract year, if any, are made, the amount of such payments, with interest on any overdue payments, may be deducted from any amount payable under the contract in settlement.

(2) Incontestability. If any statements, other than those relating to age, sex, and identity, are required as a condition to issuing an annuity or pure endowment contract, subject to [item] paragraph (4), the contract shall be incontestable after it has been in force during the lifetime of the person or of each of the persons as to whom such statements are required, for a period of two years from its date of issue, except for nonpayment of stipulated payments to the insurer. At the option of the insurer, the contract may also except any provisions relative to benefits in the event of disability and any provisions [which] that grant insurance specifically against death by accident or accidental means.

(3) Entire contract. The contract shall constitute the entire contract between the parties, or, if a copy of the application is endorsed upon or attached to the contract when issued, a provision that the contract and the application therefor shall constitute the entire contract between the parties.

(4) Misstatement of age or sex.