Report Title:
[…] (1) The benefits provided are not reasonable in relation to the premium charge; or

(2) The form contains provisions [which] that are: unjust, unfair, inequitable, misleading, or deceptive[, or]; encourage misrepresentation of the coverage[,]; or are contrary to any provision of [the] this code or of any rule adopted thereunder."

SECTION 39. Section 431:10C-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The motor vehicle insurance required by section 431:10C-104 may be satisfied by any owner of a motor vehicle if:

(1) The owner [provides a surety bond, proof of qualifications as a self-insurer, or other securities affording security substantially equivalent to that afforded under a motor vehicle insurance policy, providing coverage at all times for the entire motor vehicle registration period, as determined and approved by the commissioner under rules;] meets the requirements of part VI of this article; and

(2) The commissioner is satisfied that in case of injury, death, or property damage, any claimant would have the same rights against the owner as the claimant would have had if a motor vehicle insurance policy had been applicable to the vehicle."

SECTION 40. Section 431:10C-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: