Report Title:
[…] SECTION 88. Section 432:2-103.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Nothing in this section shall prevent a fraternal benefit society from taking any of the actions set forth in subsection (a) on the basis of loss history or medical condition or for any other reason not otherwise prohibited by this section[,] or any other law, regulation, or rule."

SECTION 89. Section 432:2-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Any person may be indemnified and reimbursed by any society for expenses reasonably incurred by, and liabilities imposed upon, such person in connection with or arising out of any action, suit, or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative, or investigative, or threat thereof, in which the person may be involved by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director, officer, employee, or agent of the society or of any firm, corporation, or organization [which] that the person served in any capacity at the request of the society. A person shall not be so indemnified or reimbursed:

(1) In relation to any matter in such action, suit, or proceeding as to which the person shall finally be adjudged to be or have been guilty of breach of a duty as a director, officer, employee, or agent of the society[,]; or

(2) In relation to any matter in such action, suit, or proceeding, or threat thereof, which has been made the subject of a compromise settlement;

unless in either such case the person acted in good faith for a purpose the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the society and, in a criminal action or proceeding, in addition, had no reasonable cause to believe that the person's conduct was unlawful.

The determination whether the conduct of such person met the standard required [in order] to justify indemnification and reimbursement in relation to any matter described in [items] paragraph (1) or (2) may only be made by the supreme governing body or board of directors by a majority vote of a quorum consisting of persons who were not parties to such action, suit, or proceeding or by a court of competent jurisdiction. The termination of any action, suit, or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, or conviction, or upon a plea of no contest, as to such person shall not in itself create a conclusive presumption that the person did not meet the standard of conduct required [in order] to justify indemnification and reimbursement.