Report Title:
[…] Real property acquired by an insurer pursuant to such loans, mortgages, liens, judgments, or other debts, or pursuant to [items] paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (5) of section [431:6-311(d)] 431:6-311(e) shall be disposed of within three years after date of acquisition. The time for any such disposal shall be extended by the commissioner for a definite additional period or periods upon application and reasonable showing that forced sale of the property would be against the best interests of the insurer."

SECTION 21. Section 431:6-323, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) The investments and liabilities of the account shall at all times be clearly identifiable and distinguishable from the other investments and liabilities of the insurer. A sale, transfer, or exchange of investments shall not be made between any of the separate accounts or between any other investment account of the company and one or more of the separate accounts, except for the purpose of:

(1) Conducting the business of the account in accordance with [subsection (b),] subsections (a) and (c); or

(2) Making adjustments necessitated by the contract for mortality experience adjustment, and then only if the transfers are made by a transfer of cash or by a transfer of securities having a valuation [which] that can readily be determined in the marketplace. The commissioner may require for domestic life insurers that a transfer of cash or investments from a separate account or accounts to the company be approved in advance of the transfer. The commissioner may prescribe reasonable limitations on charges against and permissible deductions from separate accounts for life insurance contracts on a variable basis."

SECTION 22. Section 431:6-324, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: