Report Title:
[…] SECTION 34. Section 431:10A-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Notwithstanding [anything] any provision in this part to the contrary [contained in this part], this part shall apply to:

(1) All medicare supplement policies delivered or issued for delivery in this State [on or after the effective date hereof]; and

(2) All certificates issued under group medicare supplement policies, which certificates have been delivered or issued for delivery in this State."

SECTION 35. Section 431:10A-309, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) No medicare supplement policy or certificate shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State after the date specified in rules adopted by the commissioner unless the form of [such] the policy or certificate is approved in accordance with this section."

2. By amending subsection (e) to read:

"(e) A policy or certificate shall be deemed approved if:

(1) It is in accordance with all applicable laws and rules;

(2) It has not been disapproved earlier than sixty-one days after the date of [filings;] filing;