Report Title:
[…] These efforts can reduce the amount of imported oil used for electricity generation and will contribute to the ultimate success of the State's efforts to develop the infrastructure for a future hydrogen energy economy based upon hydrogen produced primarily from renewable energy.

This legislation will also help meet the State's energy objectives, codified in section 226-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, which require that, "Planning for the State's facility systems with regard to energy shall be directed toward the achievement of the following objectives, giving due consideration to all:

(1) Dependable, efficient, and economical statewide energy systems capable of supporting the needs of the people;

(2) Increased energy self-sufficiency where the ratio of indigenous to imported energy use is increased;

(3) Greater energy security in the face of threats to Hawaii's energy supplies and systems; and

(4) Reduction, avoidance, or sequestration of greenhouse gas emissions from energy supply and use."

Accordingly, the legislature finds that it should establish a mandate for electric utilities to direct them in incorporating renewable resources into their resource portfolios to achieve these objectives.