Report Title:
[…] Because of this the legislature believes that it is especially important to unequivocally declare that Hawaii's intentional tort exception is intended to bar all claims against the State that are based on injuries resulting from the intentional torts of its employees. Thus, irrespective of whether an intentional tort claim is alleged or proven against a state employee, the State may not be sued because it failed to foresee that an individual it hires would commit an intentional tort once that individual is an employee.

SECTION 2. Section 662-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§662-15 Exceptions. (a) This chapter shall not apply to:

(1) Any claim based upon an act or omission of an employee of the State, exercising due care, in the execution of a statute or regulation, whether or not such statute or regulation is valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state officer or employee, whether or not the discretion involved has been abused;

(2) Any claim arising in respect of the assessment or collection of any tax, or the detention of any goods or merchandise by law enforcement officers;

(3) Any claim for which a remedy is provided elsewhere in the laws of the State;

(4) Any claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, [or] interference with contract rights[;], or any other intentional tort, and any claim for negligent hire or supervision of an employee who is alleged to have committed the intentional tort;

(5) Any claim arising out of the combatant activities of the Hawaii national guard and Hawaii state defense force during time of war, or during the times the Hawaii national guard is engaged in federal service pursuant to [sections] section 316, 502, 503, 504, 505, or 709 of Title 32 of the United States Code;

(6) Any claim arising in a foreign country; or

(7) Any claim arising out of the acts or omissions of any boating enforcement officer[; or].

[(8) Any claim arising out of a year 2000 error produced, calculated, or generated by a government computer system or other computer-based system, regardless of the cause for the year 2000 error.