Report Title:
[…] Nothing in this section shall affect sentencing for any conviction for an offense that is not under part IV of chapter 712, even when such a conviction arises out of the same set of facts as the offense that is under part IV of chapter 712. Nothing in this section shall affect the sentencing of offenders eligible for mandatory sentencing, enhanced sentencing, or other special sentencing provisions under part I or IV of this chapter."

SECTION 6. Section 706-625, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (7) to read as follows:

"(7) [Probation shall not be] If probation is revoked for a first violation of the terms and conditions of probation involving possession or use, not including to distribute or manufacture as defined in section 712-1240, of any dangerous drug, detrimental drug, harmful drug, intoxicating compound, marijuana, or marijuana concentrate, as defined in section 712-1240, or involving possession or use of drug paraphernalia under section 329-43.5[;provided that the person shall be required to], the court shall resentence the defendant to any sentence provided by law. If the court resentences the defendant to a new five-year term of probation, the new terms and conditions shall include, but not be limited to, random drug tests at least twice per month and a requirement that the defendant undergo and complete a drug treatment program as a condition of continued probation. If the person tests positive for drugs or fails to complete the drug treatment program [and if no other suitable treatment is amenable to the offender], the person shall be subject to revocation of probation and [return to] incarceration. The court may require the person to contribute to the cost of the drug treatment program.

As used in this subsection, "drug treatment program" means drug or substance abuse services provided outside a correctional facility, but the services do not require the expenditure of state moneys beyond the limits of available appropriations.