Report Title:
[…] The court may require the person to contribute to the cost of the drug treatment program.

As used in this subsection, "drug treatment program" means drug or substance abuse services provided outside a correctional facility, but the services do not require the expenditure of state moneys beyond the limits of available appropriations.

Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to give rise to a cause of action against the State, state employee, or treatment provider."

SECTION 7. Section 706-659, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§706-659 Sentence of imprisonment for class A felony. Notwithstanding part II; sections 706-605, 706-606, 706-606.5, 706-660.1, 706-661, and 706-662; and any other law to the contrary, a person who has been convicted of a class A felony[, except class A felonies defined in chapter 712, part IV,] shall be sentenced to [an]:

(a) An indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty years without the possibility of suspension of sentence or probation[.], if the person has no prior felony conviction;

(b) An indeterminate term of imprisonment of thirty years without the possibility of suspension of sentence or probation, if the person has a prior felony conviction; or

(c) Life imprisonment with the possibility of parole, if the person has two or more prior felony convictions.

The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669. [A person who has been convicted of a class A felony defined in chapter 712, part IV, may be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, except as provided for in section 706-660.1 relating to the use of firearms in certain felony offenses and section 706-606.5 relating to repeat offenders. When ordering such a sentence, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment which shall be twenty years. The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669.]"

SECTION 8. Section 706-660, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§706-660 Sentence of imprisonment for class B and C felonies; ordinary terms.