Report Title:
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2347

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2004

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO THE TRANSFER OF THE OFFICE OF ELECTIONS AND CAMPAIGN SPENDING COMMISSION TO THE DEPARTMENT OF ACCOUNTING AND GENERAL SERVICES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Act 117, of the Regular Session of 2003 transferred the Office of Elections and the Campaign Spending Commission from the Lieutenant Governor’s Office to the Department of Accounting and General Services for administrative purposes.

SECTION 2. Section 11-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The chief election officer may employ a staff, without regard to [chapter 76,] chapters 76 and 89, to supervise state elections; maximize registration of eligible voters throughout the State; maintain data concerning registered voters, elections, apportionment, and districting; and to perform other duties as prescribed by law. The chief election officer or county clerk may employ precinct officials and other election employees as the chief election officer or county clerk may find necessary, none of whom shall be subject to [chapter 76.] chapters 76 and 89."

SECTION 3. Section 11-193, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The duties of the commission under this subpart are:

(1) To develop and adopt reporting forms required by this subpart;