Report Title:
[…] SECTION 24. Section 202-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§202-2 Duties of council. The workforce development council shall:

(1) Prepare and update periodically a comprehensive state plan for workforce development with strategic goals and measurable outcomes. The comprehensive state plan shall include:

(A) Strategic goals of workforce development programs, including the identification of the desired number of highly skilled workers in the workforce, the number of placements of individuals into higher-skilled jobs, the identification of high-demand areas for job growth, the need for skilled workers in the next five and ten years, and the time frame for training and development;

(B) Methods to educate the private sector about state, federal, and private financial assistance available for workforce development;

(C) Methods to facilitate access to workforce development resources, including the reduction of regulatory burdens for employers and employees;

(D) The creation and improvement of educational opportunities for individuals to learn and develop new skills, including mentoring, project-based learning, and internships;

(E) Methods to facilitate the [department of education's] local school board's development of curriculum in the public schools to prepare students for employment in the private sector;

(F) Recommendations to change and improve existing state programs, including the elimination of ineffective programs and the creation of new programs to improve workforce development;

(G) The identification of resources required, obstacles to overcome, and best practice models to implement the comprehensive state strategic plan; and

(H) A detailed budget for the comprehensive state plan with a justification for each expenditure;

(2) Review and assess the coordination between the State's workforce development programs, including programs of the federal government operating in the State, and placements in higher-skilled jobs to expand economic development and diversification; and consider:

(A) The State's employment and training requirements and resources;