Report Title:
[…] All board members shall be residents of the county in which the regional advisory board to which they are appointed is located, and shall serve without compensation, but shall be reimbursed for necessary expenses incurred during the performance of their duties."

SECTION 38. Section 707-716, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:

(a) By threatening another person on more than one occasion for the same or a similar purpose; or

(b) By threats made in a common scheme against different persons; or

(c) Against a public servant, including but not limited to an educational worker, who for the purposes of this section shall mean an administrator, specialist, counselor, teacher, or other employee of the [department of education,] education standards and accountability commission, local school boards, or new century charter school boards, or a volunteer as defined by section 90-1, in a school program, activity, or function that is established, sanctioned, or approved by the [department of education,] education standards and accountability commission, local school boards, or new century charter school boards, or a person hired by the [department of education] education standards and accountability commission, local school boards, or new century charter school boards on a contractual basis and engaged in carrying out an educational function; or

(d) With the use of a dangerous instrument."

SECTION 39. Chapter 13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

SECTION 40. Section 37-41.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

["§37-41.5 Department of education; carryover of funds.