Report Title:
[…] (2) If it occurs after the sixtieth day prior to the next succeeding general election, the governor shall make an appointment to fill the vacancy for the unexpired term.

(c) All appointments made by the governor under this section shall be made without consideration of the appointee's party affiliation or preference or nonpartisanship, however the persons so appointed shall meet the residency requirement specified in section [13-1.] -B."

SECTION 10. Section 26-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§26-4 Structure of government. Under the supervision of the governor, all executive and administrative offices, departments, and instrumentalities of the state government and their respective functions, powers, and duties shall be allocated among and within the following principal departments that are hereby established:

(1) Department of human resources development (Section 26-5)

(2) Department of accounting and general services (Section 26-6)

(3) Department of the attorney general (Section 26-7)

(4) Department of budget and finance (Section 26-8)

(5) Department of commerce and consumer affairs (Section 26-9)

(6) Department of taxation (Section 26-10)

(7) University of Hawaii (Section 26-11)

(8) [Department of education] Public education system (Section 26-12)

(9) Department of health (Section 26-13)

(10) Department of human services (Section 26-14)

(11) Department of land and natural resources (Section 26-15)

(12) Department of agriculture (Section 26-16)

(13) Department of Hawaiian home lands (Section 26-17)

(14) Department of business, economic development, and tourism (Section 26-18)

(15) Department of transportation (Section 26-19)

(16) Department of labor and industrial relations (Section 26-20)

(17) Department of defense (Section 26-21)

(18) Department of public safety (Section 26-14.6)."

SECTION 11. Section 26-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§26-12 [Department of education.] Public education system.