Report Title:
[…] "§325-33 Performance of vaccination and immunization. Vaccinations or immunizations required of any person under this chapter shall be performed by duly licensed physicians or paramedical personnel under their direction, advanced practice registered nurses, or by authorized representatives of the department of health. A record of the immunization shall be maintained by the physician or advanced practice registered nurse and shall be available to the [department of education] local school boards for school entry requirements and the department of health."

SECTION 35. Section 346-152, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Nothing in this part shall be construed to include:

(1) A person caring for children related to the caregiver by blood, marriage, or adoption;

(2) A person, group of persons, or facility caring for a child less than six hours a week;

(3) A kindergarten, school, or program licensed by the [department of education;] local school boards;

(4) A program that provides exclusively for a specialized training or skill development for children, including, but not limited to, programs providing such activities as athletic sports, foreign language, the Hawaiian language, dance, drama, music, or martial arts;

(5) A multiservice organization or community association, duly incorporated under the laws of the State, which operates for the purpose of promoting recreation, health, safety, or social group functions for eligible pupils in public and private schools through seventeen years of age;

(6) Programs for children four years of age and older, which operate for no more than two consecutive calendar weeks in a three-month period;

(7) A provider agency operating or managing a homeless facility or any other program for homeless persons authorized under part IV of chapter 201G;

(8) After-school, weekend, and summer recess programs conducted by [the department of education] local school boards [pursuant to section 302A-408];

(9) Child care programs for children five years of age and older conducted by counties [pursuant to section 302A-408]; provided that each county adopt rules for its programs;

(10) Any person who enters a home in a child caring capacity and only cares for children who are of that household; and

(11) A person caring for two or fewer children unrelated to the caregiver by blood, marriage, or adoption."

SECTION 36. Section 348-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) There is established within the department a state rehabilitation council.