Report Title:
[…] (3) For the office of mayor--$2.00;

(4) For the offices of state senator, state representative, county council member, and prosecuting attorney--$1.40; and

(5) For the offices of [the board of education] a local school board and all other offices--20 cents.

SECTION 7. Section 11-218, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) For [the board of education] a local school board and all other offices, the maximum amount of public funds available to a candidate shall not exceed $100 in any election year."

SECTION 8. Section 12-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Nomination papers for candidates for members of Congress, governor, lieutenant governor, and [the board of education] a local school board shall be signed by not [less] fewer than twenty-five registered voters of the State or of the Congressional district or local school [board] district from which the candidates are running in the case of candidates for the United States House of Representatives or for [the board of education.] a local school board."

SECTION 9. Section 17-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§17-6 [Board of education] Local school board members.