Report Title:
[…] (6) Department of taxation (Section 26-10)

(7) University of Hawaii (Section 26-11)

(8) [Department of education] Public education system (Section 26-12)

(9) Department of health (Section 26-13)

(10) Department of human services (Section 26-14)

(11) Department of land and natural resources (Section 26-15)

(12) Department of agriculture (Section 26-16)

(13) Department of Hawaiian home lands (Section 26-17)

(14) Department of business, economic development, and tourism (Section 26-18)

(15) Department of transportation (Section 26-19)

(16) Department of labor and industrial relations (Section 26-20)

(17) Department of defense (Section 26-21)

(18) Department of public safety (Section 26-14.6)."

SECTION 11. Section 26-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§26-12 [Department of education.] Public education system. The [department of education] public education system shall [be headed by an executive board to be known as the board of education.] not be headed by a single executive, but shall consist of the education standards and accountability commission, local school boards, and new century charter schools.

[Under policies established by the board, the superintendent] Subject to the constitutional powers and duties of the education standards and accountability commission, the local school boards shall administer programs of education and public instruction [throughout the State,] within their respective school districts, including education at the preschool, primary, and secondary school levels, adult education, school library services, health education and instruction (not including dental health treatment transferred to the department of health), and such other programs as may be established by law. The education standards and accountability commission and local school boards shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 as necessary to establish a personnel system consistent with their respective responsibilities.

The education standards and accountability commission shall appoint the state librarian. The state librarian, under policies established by the [board of education,] education standards and accountability commission, shall be responsible for the administration of programs relating to public library services and transcribing services for the blind.

[The functions and authority heretofore exercised by the department of education (except dental health treatment transferred to the department of health), library of Hawaii, Hawaii county library, Maui county library, and the transcribing services program of the bureau of sight conservation and work with the blind, as heretofore constituted are transferred to the public library system established by this chapter.