Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3. Section 327E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "guardian" to read as follows:

""Guardian" means a judicially appointed guardian [or conservator] having authority to make a health-care decision for an individual."

SECTION 4. Section 327E-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Absent a court order to the contrary, a health-care decision [of an agent takes precedence over that] of a guardian appointed pursuant to chapter 560 takes precedence over that of an agent."

SECTION 5. Section 333F-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the family court may appoint the director as guardian of any person if the court finds that:

(1) The person is an incapacitated person as defined in section [560:5-101(2);] 560:5-102;

(2) The person is developmentally disabled or mentally retarded;

(3) The person may reasonably be expected to need treatment or care at Waimano training school and hospital or any residential facility; and

(4) There is no other suitable guardian including the public guardian as designated in chapter 551A able or willing to serve as guardian [of the person]."

SECTION 6. Section 333F-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§333F-13 Payments for care and treatment of persons receiving services; liability.