Report Title:
[…] (3) The spouse and adult children of the dependent adult;

(4) The parents of the dependent adult, unless waived by the court for good cause;

(5) Any guardian [of the person] or [property] conservator who may have been appointed; and

(6) Any other person or entity affected by the order for immediate protection.

Where the name or whereabouts of a potential party is unknown, the court may require the petitioner to set forth the reasonable efforts the petitioner made to ascertain the party's name or whereabouts and why the petitioner has been unable to determine those facts."

SECTION 10. Section 353-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§353-24 [Guardians] Conservators of committed persons, appointed when. Whenever a person is sentenced to imprisonment for any felony for a term exceeding one year, any judge having probate powers, upon application, may appoint a [guardian] conservator to have the care and management of the committed person's estate, real and personal, during the term of imprisonment or until the committed person is finally discharged from the sentence. The letters of [guardianship] conservatorship shall be revoked by the pardon or final discharge of the committed person, but the revocation shall not invalidate legal acts done by the [guardian.] conservator."

SECTION 11. Section 551-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§551-1 Jurisdiction.