Report Title:
[…] SECTION 8. Section 346-235, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§346-235[]] Consolidation with guardianship proceedings. A proceeding for the appointment of a guardian [of the person] or [of the property] conservator under article V of chapter 560 may be consolidated with the proceedings under this part as the applicable circuit court and the family court, in the exercise of their discretion, shall permit."

SECTION 9. Section 346-237, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§346-237[]] Notice of proceedings. After a petition has been filed, the matter shall be set for hearing and a notice of hearing shall be issued to all parties to the proceeding. The parties to the proceeding shall include:

(1) The dependent adult;

(2) Any caregiver or facility in which the dependent adult resides or is a patient;

(3) The spouse and adult children of the dependent adult;

(4) The parents of the dependent adult, unless waived by the court for good cause;

(5) Any guardian [of the person] or [property] conservator who may have been appointed; and

(6) Any other person or entity affected by the order for immediate protection.

Where the name or whereabouts of a potential party is unknown, the court may require the petitioner to set forth the reasonable efforts the petitioner made to ascertain the party's name or whereabouts and why the petitioner has been unable to determine those facts."

SECTION 10. Section 353-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§353-24 [Guardians] Conservators of committed persons, appointed when.