Report Title:
[…] SECTION 31. Section 607-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) PART I

Action or proceeding, general:

(1) Civil action or special proceeding, unless another item in part I applies $200

(2) Appeal to a circuit court $100

(3) Transfer of action to circuit court from district court, in addition to district court fees $125

Trusts:

(4) Proceeding for (A) appointment of trustee; (B) appointment of successor; (C) resignation of trustee; (D) instructions; (E) approval of investment; (F) approval of sale, mortgage, lease, or other disposition of property; (G) approval of compromise of claim, for each such matter $100

(5) Proceeding for (A) removal of trustee; (B) order requiring accounting; (C) invalidation of action taken by trustee; (D) termination of trust, for each such matter $100

(6) Accounting, this fee to be paid for each account filed and to include the settlement of the account $10

(7) Vesting order no charge under part I

(8) Allowance of fees of trustees, attorneys, or other fees for services incurred in a proceeding for which a fee has been paid under this section no charge under part I

(8a) Registration of a trust, or release of registration, under chapter 560 $3

(9) Any other proceeding relating to a trust $15

[Guardianship of estate or conservatorship:] Conservatorship:

(10) Proceeding for (A) appointment; (B) appointment of successor; (C) resignation; (D) instructions, unless included in one of the foregoing proceedings; (E), (F), (G) approval of any matter listed in (E), (F), or (G) of item (4) in relation to a trust, for each such matter $100

(11) Proceeding of the nature listed in (A), (B), (C), or (D) of item (5) in relation to a trust, for each such matter $15

(12) Accounting, same as provided by item (6) in relation to a trust $10

(13) Any other proceeding relating to [guardianship of an estate, or] a conservatorship

no charge under part I

Guardianship:

(13a) Guardianship, including all matters of the nature listed in items (4) to (9), whether in family or circuit court $100

Probate (decedents' estates).