Report Title:
[…] "Incapacitated person" means an individual described in section [560:5-101.] 560:5-102.

"Minor" [means a person who is under eighteen years of age.] is as defined in section 560:5-102.

"Protected person" is as defined in section [560:5-101.] 560:5-102.

"Protective proceeding" means a proceeding [described in section 560:5-101.] under the provisions of part 4 of article V.

"Ward" means an individual described in section [560:5-101.] 560:5-102."

2. By repealing the definition of "disability".

["Disability" means cause for a protective order as described in section 560:5-401."]

SECTION 21. Section 560:3-915, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Unless contrary to an express provision in the will, the personal representative may discharge the obligation to distribute to a minor or person under other disability as authorized by section [560:5-101] 560:5-104 or any other statute. If the personal representative knows that a conservator has been appointed or that a proceeding for appointment of a conservator is pending, the personal representative is authorized to distribute only to the conservator."

SECTION 22. Section 560:3-1214, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§560:3-1214 Annual audit of accounts of clerk.