Report Title:
[…] The department may expend federal funds so received for the purposes of this chapter."

SECTION 7. Section 334-60.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (j) to read as follows:

"(j) The court may find that the subject of the petition is an incapacitated or protected person, or both, under Article V of chapter 560, and may appoint a guardian [of the person,] or [property,] conservator, or both, for the subject under the terms and conditions as the court shall determine."

SECTION 8. Section 346-235, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§346-235[]] Consolidation with guardianship proceedings.