Report Title:
[…] Whenever a person is sentenced to imprisonment for any felony for a term exceeding one year, any judge having probate powers, upon application, may appoint a [guardian] conservator to have the care and management of the committed person's estate, real and personal, during the term of imprisonment or until the committed person is finally discharged from the sentence. The letters of [guardianship] conservatorship shall be revoked by the pardon or final discharge of the committed person, but the revocation shall not invalidate legal acts done by the [guardian.] conservator."

SECTION 11. Section 551-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§551-1 Jurisdiction. Family courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction to appoint guardians of the persons for minors, and circuit courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction to appoint [guardians of the property.] conservators for both adults and minors. The family and circuit courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction over guardianships for incapacitated adults. Either a guardian [of the person] or [the property] conservator, or both, may be appointed."

SECTION 12. Section 551-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§551-21 Small estates; clerk of the court to act when.