Report Title:
[…] (b) The court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the district court over violations of sections 707-712, 707-717, 707-722, 708-822, 708-823, 710-1010.5, 711-1106, and 711-1106.5 when multiple offenses are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one offense is a violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586 or a violation of section 709-906.

(c) The court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court in all proceedings to appoint a guardian of an adult."

SECTION 27. Section 586-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) A petition for relief under this chapter may be made by:

(1) Any family or household member on the member's own behalf or on behalf of a family or household member who is a minor or who is an incapacitated person as defined in section [560:5-101(2)] 560:5-102 or who is physically unable to go to the appropriate place to complete or file the petition; or

(2) Any state agency on behalf of a person who is a minor or who is an incapacitated person as defined in section [560:5-101(2)] 560:5-102 or a person who is physically unable to go to the appropriate place to complete or file the petition on behalf of that person."

SECTION 28. Section 586-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§586-10.5 Reports by the department of human services.