Report Title:
[…] The department of human services shall provide the family court with an oral or written report of the investigation's progress on or before the hearing date."

SECTION 29. Section 603-21.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The several circuit courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the family court over:

(1) Any felony under section 571-14, violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586, or a violation of section 709-906 when multiple offenses are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one other offense is a criminal offense under subsection (a)(1); [and]

(2) Any felony under section 571-14 when multiple offenses are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one other offense is a violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586, a violation of section 709-906, or a misdemeanor under the jurisdiction of section 604-8[.]; and

(3) Guardianships and related proceedings concerning incapacitated adults pursuant to article 5 of chapter 560."

SECTION 30. Section 603-21.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§603-21.6 Probate.