Report Title:
[…] Description:

Includes a person committed to the director of public safety subjected to sexual penetration as a victim of sexual assault in the 2nd degree. Adds a law enforcement officer to list of persons who can commit sexual assault in the 3rd degree by knowing sexual contact and adds person confined to a detention facility or in custody as victims.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2255

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2004

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to sexual assault.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 707-731, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if:

(a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion;

(b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless; or

(c) The person, while employed:

(i) In a state correctional facility;

(ii) By a private company providing services at a correctional facility;

(iii) By a private company providing community-based residential services to persons committed to the director of public safety and having received notice of this statute;

(iv) By a private correctional facility operating in the State of Hawaii; or

(v) As a law enforcement officer as defined in section 710-1000(13),

knowingly subjects to sexual penetration an imprisoned person, a person confined to a detention facility, a person committed to the director of public safety, a person residing in a private correctional facility operating in the State of Hawaii, or a person in custody; provided that paragraph (b) and this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453, 455, or 460, from performing any act within their respective practices; and further provided that this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit a law enforcement officer from performing a lawful search pursuant to a warrant or exception to the warrant clause."

SECTION 2. Section 707-732, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if:

(a) The person recklessly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion;