Report Title:
[…] (2) Conviction in any other state or federal jurisdiction for an offense that is comparable to operating or being in physical control of a vehicle while having either an unlawful alcohol concentration or an unlawful drug content in the blood or urine or while under the influence of an intoxicant; or

(3) Adjudication of a minor for a law violation that, if committed by an adult, would constitute a violation of section 200-81, 291-4, 291-4.4, 291-4.5, or 291-7 as those sections were in effect on December 31, 2001;

shall be counted as a prior offense for purposes of section 291E-41 [or], 291E-61[.], or 291E-61.5."

SECTION 5. Section 291E-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c), (d), and (e) to read as follows:

"(c) If there is probable cause to believe that a person is in violation of section 291E-64, as a result of being under the age of twenty-one and having consumed a measurable amount of alcohol, or section 291E-61[,] or 291E-61.5, as a result of having consumed alcohol, then the person shall elect to take a breath or blood test, or both, for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration.

(d) If there is probable cause to believe that a person is in violation of section 291E-61[,] or 291E-61.5, as a result of having consumed any drug, then the person shall elect to take a blood or urine test, or both, for the purpose of determining the drug content. Drug content shall be measured by the presence of any drug or its metabolic products, or both.

(e) A person who chooses to submit to a breath test under subsection (c) also may be requested to submit to a blood or urine test, if the law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person was operating a vehicle while under the influence of any drug under section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5 and the officer has probable cause to believe that a blood or urine test will reveal evidence of the person being under the influence of any drug. The law enforcement officer shall state in the officer's report the facts upon which that belief is based. The person shall elect to take a blood or urine test, or both, for the purpose of determining the person's drug content. Results of a blood or urine test conducted to determine drug content also shall be admissible for the purpose of determining the person's alcohol concentration. Submission to testing for drugs under subsection (d) or this subsection shall not be a substitute for alcohol tests requested under subsection (c)."

SECTION 6. Section 291E-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

"(b) If a health care provider who is providing medical care, in a health care facility, to any person involved in a vehicle collision: