Report Title:
[…] Prohibits issuance of new license to habitual DUI offender until period of license revocation expires. Permits court to order offender to reimburse cost of blood or urine testing. Adds conforming references to habitual DUI offenders to use of intoxicants law. Effective 9/1/04. (SD1)

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2250

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2004

H.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

S.D. 1


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to habitual operation of a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 286G-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) A driver education assessment of $7 shall be levied on a finding that a violation of a statute or county ordinance relating to vehicles or their drivers or owners occurred, except for:

(1) Offenses relating to stopping (when prohibited), standing, or parking;

(2) Offenses relating to registration; and

(3) Offenses by pedestrians.

In addition, a driver education assessment of $100 shall be levied on persons convicted under section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5 to defray costs of services provided by the driver education and training program; and $50 shall be levied on persons required to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class under section 291-11.5.

(b) The driver education assessments levied by subsection (a) shall be paid for each violation in addition to any fine imposed by the court, and regardless of whether a fine is suspended; provided that the driver education assessment of $100 levied on a person convicted under section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5 may be waived by the court if the court determines that the person is unable to pay the driver education assessment."

SECTION 2. Section 291E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending the definition of "administrative revocation" to read:

""Administrative revocation" means termination of the respondent's: