Report Title:
[…] (e) In addition to subsection (d), any motor vehicle registration of a respondent who is a repeat intoxicated driver and who refused to be tested after being informed of the sanctions [of this part,] under section 291E- , shall be revoked for the periods specified in subsection (d), and the respondent shall be prohibited from subsequently registering any motor vehicle for the applicable revocation period."

SECTION 9. Section 291E-65, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) If a person under arrest for operating a vehicle after consuming a measurable amount of alcohol, pursuant to section 291E-64, refuses to submit to a breath or blood test, none shall be given, except as provided in section 291E-21, but the arresting law enforcement officer, as soon as practicable, shall submit an affidavit to a district judge of the circuit in which the arrest was made, stating:

(1) That at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer had probable cause to believe the arrested person was under the age of twenty-one and had been operating a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State with a measurable amount of alcohol;

(2) That the arrested person had been informed of the sanctions [of this section;] under section 291E-   ; and

(3) That the person had refused to submit to a breath or blood test.

(b) Upon receipt of the affidavit, the district judge shall hold a hearing within twenty days. The district judge shall hear and determine:

(1) Whether the arresting law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe that the person was under the age of twenty-one and had been operating a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State with a measurable amount of alcohol;

(2) Whether the person was lawfully arrested;

(3) Whether the arresting officer had informed the person of the sanctions [of this section;] under section 291E-   ; and

(4) Whether the person refused to submit to a test of the person's breath or blood."

SECTION 10. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.

SECTION 11. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.