Report Title:
[…] (2) The exact statutory language of subsection (a) be read to the person suspected of violating section 291E-61, 291E-61.5, or 291E-64 so long as the person has been informed of the contents of subsection (a) in language that, in essence, adequately conveys its meaning. This advisement shall be deemed to comply with the requirements of this section.

(c) The requirements of subsection (a) shall not apply to any person who is the operator of a vehicle involved in a collision involving injury to, or death of, any person where the person is subject to testing pursuant to section 291E-21."

SECTION 2. Section 291E-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The test or tests shall be administered at the request of a law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe the person operating a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State is under the influence of an intoxicant or is under the age of twenty-one and has consumed a measurable amount of alcohol, only after:

(1) A lawful arrest; and

(2) The person has been informed by a law enforcement officer of the sanctions under section [291E-41 or 291E-65, as applicable to the offense.] 291E-   ."

SECTION 3. Section 291E-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: