Report Title:
[…] For purposes of this subsection, "gender identity or expression" includes a person's actual or perceived gender, as well as a person's gender identity, gender-related self-image, gender-related appearance, or gender-related expression; regardless of whether that gender identity, gender-related self-image, gender-related appearance, or gender-related expression is different from that traditionally associated with the person's sex at birth."

SECTION 4. Section 706-667, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§706-667 Young adult defendants. (1) Defined. A young adult defendant is a person convicted of a crime who, at the time of sentencing, is less than twenty-two years of age and who has not been previously convicted of a felony as an adult or adjudicated as a juvenile for an offense that would have constituted a felony had the young adult defendant been an adult.

(2) Specialized correctional treatment. A young adult defendant who is sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may exceed thirty days may be committed by the court to the custody of the department of public safety, shall receive, as far as practicable, such special and individualized correctional and rehabilitative treatment as may be appropriate to the young adult defendant’s needs.

(3) Special term. A young adult defendant convicted of a felony may, in lieu of any other sentence of imprisonment authorized by this chapter, be sentenced to a special indeterminate term of imprisonment if the court is of the opinion that such special term is adequate for the young adult defendant’s correction and rehabilitation and will not jeopardize the protection of the public. When ordering a special indeterminate term of imprisonment, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment which shall be eight years for a class A felony, five years for a class B felony, and four years for a class C felony. The minimum length of imprisonment shall be set by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669. During this special indeterminate term, the young adult will be incarcerated separately from career criminals, when practicable.

This section shall not apply to the offenses of murder or attempted murder[.], prohibited ownership of automatic firearms, silencers, etc. under section 134-8, felony firearm offenses under section 706-660.1, offenses against children, elder persons, or handicapped persons under section 706-660.2 or 706-662, or offenses by repeat, persistent, professional criminal, or