Report Title:
[…] "§302A- Capital improvement projects; implementation.

Capital improvement projects of the department of education shall be implemented at the school complex level by regional administrative units established pursuant to section 302A-1102. Each regional administrative unit shall contract with the county in which their complex is located to execute capital improvement projects. The superintendent shall expend funds appropriated to the department for capital improvement projects as required to fulfill contracts entered into by regional administrative units."

SECTION 2. Section 36-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The department of [accounting and general services] education shall submit an annual report to the legislature, which shall include a financial statement of the special fund and the status of projects undertaken pursuant to this section, no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session."

SECTION 3. Section 36-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read: