Report Title:
[…] Any person may petition the attorney general or the director of commerce and consumer affairs to enforce this part against a corporate repeat offender. If the attorney general or the director of commerce and consumer affairs rejects the petition, or fails to act within one hundred eighty days of the submission of the petition, a person may bring an action for a writ of mandate to compel enforcement of this chapter. That person shall be entitled to an award of costs and reasonable attorney's fees if the person is the prevailing party in the action."

SECTION 3. Section 414-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§414-411[]] Grounds for judicial dissolution. The circuit court may dissolve a corporation:

(1) In a proceeding by the attorney general if it is established that:

(A) The corporation obtained its articles of incorporation through fraud; [or]

(B) The corporation has continued to exceed or abuse the authority conferred upon it by law; or

(C) The corporation is a corporate repeat offender as provided in section    -A.

(2) In a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that:

(A) The directors are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs, the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock, and irreparable injury to the corporation is threatened or being suffered, or the business and affairs of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the advantage of the shareholders generally, because of the deadlock;

(B) The directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent;

(C) The shareholders are deadlocked in voting power and have failed, for a period that includes at least two consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired; or

(D) The corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted;

(3) In a proceeding by a creditor if it is established that:

(A) The creditor's claim has been reduced to judgment, the execution on the judgment returned unsatisfied, and the corporation is insolvent; or

(B) The corporation has admitted in writing that the creditor's claim is due and owing and the corporation is insolvent; [or]

(4) In a proceeding by the corporation to have its voluntary dissolution continued under court supervision[.];

(5) In a proceeding by a person pursuant to section    -D and it is established that the corporation is a corporate repeat offender as provided in section    -A."