Report Title:
[…] No member of the board shall hold or be a candidate for any other public office under the state or county governments in accordance with Article II, section 7 of the Constitution of the State; nor shall a person be eligible for election or appointment to the board of education if that person is also a candidate for any other public office under the state or county governments. The term "public office", for the purposes of this section, shall not include notaries public, reserve police officers, or officers of emergency organizations for civilian defense or disaster relief."

SECTION 9. Section 13-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§13-3 Election of members. (a) Members of the board of education shall be nominated at a primary election and elected at the general election. Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the candidates for the board of education shall be elected in the manner prescribed by this title.

[(1) Nomination papers, preparation of. The chief election officer shall prepare nomination papers in such a manner that a candidate desiring to file for election to the board of education shall be able to specify whether the candidate is seeking a seat requiring residency in a particular departmental school district or a seat without such residency requirement.

(2)] (1) Ballot. The [school] board of education ballot shall be prepared in such a manner as to afford every voter eligible to vote in a [school board district] board of education race the opportunity to vote for each and every candidate seeking election from [that] the voter's school [board] member district.

The [school board] board of education ballot shall contain the names of all board of education candidates arranged alphabetically in a nonpartisan manner[; provided that the names of candidates seeking seats requiring residency in a particular departmental school district shall be grouped alphabetically according to departmental school districts.

(3)] (2) Primary election. Two candidates receiving the most votes for each available seat shall be nominated for the general election. If, after the close of filing of nomination papers, there are only two qualified candidates for [any] a seat [requiring residency] in a particular [departmental] school member district, the chief election officer shall declare those two candidates duly nominated for the general election. The names of those two candidates shall not appear on the primary election ballot.

[(4)] (3) General election. Each voter in the general election shall be entitled to receive the [school board] board of education ballot and to vote for the [number of seats] seat available in the [respective] voter's school [board districts.] member district.