Report Title:
[…] SECTION 10. Section 13-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The term of office of members of the board of education shall be for four years beginning on the day of the special election held in conjunction with the general election of the year in which they are elected and ending on the day of the special election held in conjunction with the second general election after their election, except as provided in subsection (c). Members of the board of education may be re-elected without restriction as to the number of terms."

SECTION 11. Section 25-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§25-1 Reapportionment commission. A reapportionment commission shall be constituted before May 1 of each reapportionment year, and the members shall be appointed and certified to hold office until a general election is held under both a reapportionment and school member district plan of the commission, or of a court of competent jurisdiction, or a new commission is constituted under [Article] article IV, section 2 of the State Constitution, whichever event shall occur first."

SECTION 12. Section 25-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§25-4 Penalty for violation and false evidence.