Report Title:
[…] ""Noncommercial motor vehicle" includes all motor vehicles, except that it shall not include vehicles used by a business or nonprofit organization."

SECTION 3. Chapter 304, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

"§304- Salary special fund. There is established within the state treasury the salary special fund to be administered and expended by the university, into which shall be deposited fees remitted pursuant to section 249-2(b) and chapter      . Moneys in the special fund shall be used at the discretion of the university for salaries for professors at the university."

SECTION 4. Section 249-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§249-2 Imposition of tax. (a) Except as otherwise provided in sections 249-1 to 249-13, and except in the case of antique motor vehicles which shall be subject to an annual tax of $10 in lieu of the annual tax otherwise imposed by this section, all vehicles and motor vehicles as defined in section 249-1, shall be subject to an annual tax, computed, except for the minimum tax provided for in section 249-13 according to the net weight of each vehicle at a rate determined as hereinafter provided in section 249-13. The tax shall become due and payable on January 1 and must be paid before April 1, in each year. The tax shall be paid by the owner of each vehicle in the county in which the vehicle is located at the time of registration, whether the original registration or any subsequent registration, and shall be collected by the director of finance of such county; provided that if any such vehicle is transported to another county after the payment of such tax, no additional tax shall be imposed on such vehicle for the remaining period of the year for which such tax has been paid.

(b) In addition to the tax imposed by subsection (a), noncommercial motor vehicles as defined in section 249-1, shall be subject to an annual fee, computed as follows:

(1) For vehicles sold for more than $20,000 but less than $30,000, fifty per cent of the vehicle registration tax; and

(2) For vehicles sold for $30,000 or more, one hundred per cent of the vehicle registration tax.