Report Title:
[…] The legislature believes this constitutional provision was intended to include all ownership of businesses and real property, not just those located in the State. Therefore, it is necessary to clarify statues by deleting limiting reference to ownership of businesses and real property in the State.

The purpose of this Act is to require full financial disclosure of elected officials, candidates for elective offices, and appointed officers and employees including businesses and real property not located within Hawaii.

SECTION 2. Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f) Candidates for state elective offices, including candidates for election to the constitutional convention, shall only be required to disclose their own financial interests. The disclosures of financial interests of all other persons designated in subsection (c) shall state, in addition to the financial interests of the person disclosing, the financial interests of the person's spouse and dependent children. All disclosures shall include:

(1) The source and amount of all income of $1,000 or more received, for services rendered, by the person in the person's own name or by any other person for the person's use or benefit during the preceding calendar year and the nature of the services rendered; provided that information that may be privileged by law or individual items of compensation that constitute a portion of the gross income of the business or profession from which the person derives income need not be disclosed;

(2) The amount and identity of every ownership or beneficial interest held during the disclosure period in any business incorporated, regulated, or licensed to carry on business [in the State] having a value of $5,000 or more or equal to ten per cent of the ownership of the business and, if the interest was transferred during the disclosure period, the date of the transfer; provided that an interest in the form of an account in a federal or state regulated financial institution, an interest in the form of a policy in a mutual insurance company, or individual items in a mutual fund or a blind trust, if the mutual fund or blind trust has been disclosed pursuant to this paragraph, need not be disclosed;

(3) Every officership, directorship, trusteeship, or other fiduciary relationship held in a business during the disclosure period, the term of office and the annual compensation;