Report Title:
[…] SECTION 40. Section 354D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The administrator may purchase or cause to be purchased and maintained all necessary materials, supplies, space, services, and equipment required for the operation of the program. [Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, purchases by the administrator for the manufacture of any goods or services shall be exempt from the public bidding requirements of chapter 103D.]"

SECTION 41. Section 383-128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) The department may contract for employment, education, and training services from public and private agencies and nonprofit corporations. Contracts, pursuant to subsection (b), shall be exempt from [chapters 103D and] chapter 103F so funds for these services may be expended in a timely manner to effectuate the purposes of this section. All other disbursements shall be in accordance with chapters 103D and 103F."

SECTION 42. Section 412:12-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: