Report Title:
[…] SECTION 44. Section 431:22-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) There is established a special fund to be designated as the loss mitigation grant fund. Moneys transferred to the loss mitigation grant fund may be expended by the commissioner to carry out the commissioner's duties and obligations under this article. Disbursements from the loss mitigation grant fund shall not be subject to chapter 42F, or 91[, or 103D]."

SECTION 45. Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The fund shall establish outside the state treasury a hurricane reserve trust fund and any accounts thereunder and any other trust fund or account necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter. Moneys deposited in the hurricane reserve trust fund and any accounts thereunder or any other trust fund or account shall be held by the fund, as trustee, in a depository as defined in section 38-1 or according to a similar arrangement at the discretion of the board, including, but not limited to, trust or custodial accounts created for the benefit of the fund's secured parties under contractual claims financing arrangements. These moneys may be invested and reinvested in accordance with the plan of operation. [Disbursements from the trust funds shall not be subject to chapter 103D and shall be made in accordance with procedures adopted by the board.]"

PART IV

SECTION 46. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 47. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2010.