Report Title:
[…] [(7) Without the necessity of complying with the requirements of chapter 103D, retain auditors, actuaries, investment firms and managers, benefit plan consultants, or other professional advisors to carry out the purposes of this chapter;]

[(8)] (7) Establish health benefits plan and long-term care benefits plan rates that include administrative and other expenses necessary to effectuate the purposes of the fund; and

[(9)] (8) Require any department, agency, or employee of the State or counties to furnish information to the board to carry out the purposes of this chapter."

SECTION 16. Section 103-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) This section shall not apply to:

(1) Any procurement of less than $25,000 or is considered a small purchase under section 103D-305 and any state or county department contract of less than $25,000;

(2) Emergency purchases for the procurement of goods, services, or construction under section 103D-307, disaster relief under chapter 127, or a civil defense emergency under chapter 128;

(3) Grants and subsidies disbursed by a state agency pursuant to chapter 42D or in accordance with standards provided by law as required by article VII, section 4, of the State Constitution, or made by the counties pursuant to their respective charters or ordinances;

(4) Contracts or agreements between government agencies;

(5) Contracts or agreements to disburse funds:

(A) To make payments to or on behalf of public officers and employees for salaries, fringe benefits, professional fees, and reimbursements;

(B) To satisfy obligations required to be paid by law, including fees, judgments, settlements, and other payments for resolving claims;

(C) To make refunds or return funds held by the State or county as trustee, custodian, or bailee;

(D) For entitlement programs, including public assistance, unemployment, and workers' compensation programs, established by state or federal law;

(E) For deposit, investment, or safekeeping, including sums to pay expenses related to their deposit investment, or safekeeping;

(F) For loans under government-administered loan programs;

(G) To make periodic, recurring payments for utility services;

(6) Rent for the use or occupation of the premises and facilities at Aloha Stadium, the convention center, or any other state or county large spectator events facility; and

(7) Contracts or agreements entered into pursuant to chapter 102[; and

(8) Requirements of chapter 103D]."

SECTION 17. Section 163D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: