Report Title:
[…] (E) For deposit, investment, or safekeeping, including sums to pay expenses related to their deposit investment, or safekeeping;

(F) For loans under government-administered loan programs;

(G) To make periodic, recurring payments for utility services;

(6) Rent for the use or occupation of the premises and facilities at Aloha Stadium, the convention center, or any other state or county large spectator events facility; and

(7) Contracts or agreements entered into pursuant to chapter 102[; and

(8) Requirements of chapter 103D]."

SECTION 17. Section 163D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) If the corporation acquires the assets of a private or other corporation, then, notwithstanding any law to the contrary:

(1) Neither the corporation nor any subsidiary corporation vested with the assets shall be subject to chapter 91 with respect to the assets;

(2) Employees retained to operate the assets shall not be subject to chapter 76;

(3) Assets constituting real property interest shall not be subject to chapter 171;

(4) No investment, loan, or use of funds by the corporation or a subsidiary corporation vested with the assets shall be subject to chapter 42D, 42F, or 103[, or 103D]; and

(5) Neither the corporation nor a subsidiary corporation vested with the assets shall constitute a public utility or be subject to the jurisdiction of the public utilities commission under chapter 269."

SECTION 18. Section 163D-15.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) No expenditure, use, or transfer of funds from the Waiahole water system revolving fund by the corporation shall be subject to chapter 42D, 42F, or 103[, or 103D]."