Report Title:
[…] (b) For the purposes of this section, the term "spouse" means a person who is lawfully married to the patient under the laws of the State.

(c) The requirements of this section shall apply to all new policies delivered or issued for delivery in this State after June 26, 1987.

(d) This section shall be repealed on June 30, 2009."

SECTION 8. Section 431:10A-116.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431:10A-116.3 [[]Coverage for telehealth.[]] (a) It is the intent of the legislature to recognize the application of telehealth as a reimbursable service by which an individual shall receive medical services from a health care provider without face-to-face contact with the provider.

(b) For the purposes of this section, "telehealth" means the use of telecommunications services, as defined in section 269-1, and enhanced services to deliver health and health care services and information to parties separated by distance.