Report Title:
[…] (b) This section shall be repealed on June 30, 2009."

SECTION 17. Section 432:1-601.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§432:1-601.5 Coverage for telehealth.[]] (a) It is the intent of the legislature to recognize the application of telehealth as a reimbursable service by which an individual shall receive medical services from a health care provider without face-to-face contact with the provider.

(b) For the purposes of this section, "telehealth" means the use of telecommunications services, as defined in section 269-1, and enhanced services to deliver health and health care services and information to parties separated by distance.