Report Title:
[…] (B) County of Hawaii--qualifying contributions that in the aggregate, exceed $1,500;

(C) County of Maui--qualifying contributions that in the aggregate, exceed $5,000; and

(D) County of Kauai--qualifying contributions that in the aggregate, exceed $3,000;

(6) For the office of state senator--qualifying contributions that, in the aggregate, exceed $2,500;

(7) For the office of state representative--qualifying contributions that, in the aggregate, exceed $1,500; and

(8) For all other offices, qualifying contributions that, in the aggregate, exceed $500."

SECTION 7. Section 11-220, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§11-220 Eligibility for payments[.] under the partial public funding program. (a) To be eligible to receive [payments under section 11-217,] partial public funding from the Hawaii election campaign fund in under section 11-221, a candidate shall in writing:

(1) Agree to obtain and furnish to the commission any evidence of the campaign expenses of such candidate which the commission may request;

(2) Agree to keep and furnish records, books, and other information which the commission may request; and

(3) Agree to an audit and examination by the commission under section 11-225 and to pay any amounts required to be paid pursuant to such section.

(b) To be eligible to receive [payments pursuant to section 11-217,] partial public funding from the Hawaii election campaign fund in accordance with section 11-221, a candidate shall certify to the commission that:

(1) Such candidate and all committees authorized by such candidate shall not incur campaign expenses in excess of the expenditure limitations imposed by section 11-209;

(2) Such candidate has qualified to be on the election ballot in a primary, special primary, or general election;

(3) Such candidate has filed a statement of intent to seek qualifying contributions. A contribution received before the filing of a statement of intent to seek public funds shall not be considered a qualifying contribution;

(4) Such candidate or committee authorized by such candidate has received the qualifying sum of private contributions for the office sought by the candidate as set forth in section 11-219;

(5) The aggregate of contributions certified with respect to any person under paragraph (4) does not exceed $100.

(c) Each candidate and all committees authorized by such candidate in receipt of qualifying campaign contributions which may be taken into account for purposes of partial public funding shall maintain, on a form prescribed by the commission, records which show the date and amount of each such contribution and the full name and mailing address of the person making the contribution.