Report Title:
[…] [(7) The term] For the purposes of this section, "spouse" means a person who is lawfully married to the patient under the laws of the State.

[The] Except as otherwise provided in section 432:1- , the requirements of this section shall apply to all hospital or medical service plan contracts delivered or issued for delivery in this State after June 26, 1987."

SECTION 18. Section 432:1-604.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) [Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary,] Except as otherwise provided by section 432:1- , each employer group health policy, contract, plan, or agreement issued or renewed in this State on or after January 1, 2000, shall cease to exclude contraceptive services or supplies, and contraceptive prescription drug coverage for the subscriber or any dependent of the subscriber who is covered by the policy, subject to the exclusion under section 431:10A-116.7."

SECTION 19. Section 432:1-605, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, each policy, contract, plan, or agreement issued on or after February 1, 1991, except [for] as otherwise provided by section