Report Title:
[…] [(7) The term] For the purposes of this section, "spouse" means a person who is lawfully married to the patient under the laws of the State.

[The] Except as otherwise provided in section

431:10A- , the requirements of this section shall apply to all new policies delivered or issued for delivery in this State after June 26, 1987."

SECTION 12. Section 431:10A-116.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) [Health] Except as otherwise provided in section 431:10A- , health insurers, mutual benefit societies, and health maintenance organizations shall allow enrollees in a health plan exempted under this section to directly purchase coverage of contraceptive supplies and outpatient contraceptive services. The enrollee's cost of purchasing such coverage shall not exceed the enrollee's pro rata share of the price the group purchaser would have paid for such coverage had the group plan not invoked a religious exemption."

SECTION 13. Section 431:10A-119, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§431:10A-119[]] Hospice care coverage.