Report Title:
[…] (E) In the case of women and children temporarily residing in public or private nonprofit shelters for battered women and children, includes meals prepared and served by the residential shelters.

The phrase "food items" may be further defined by the department of taxation through the enumeration of items in rules or informational releases, provided that the department shall consult with the federal Food and Nutrition Service of the United States Department of Agriculture in further defining the phrase "food items" for food stamp purposes."

SECTION 2. Section 237-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§237-23 Exemptions, persons exempt, applications for exemption. (a) This chapter shall not apply to the following persons:

(1) Public service companies (as that term is defined in section 239-2), with respect to the gross income, either actual gross income or gross income estimated and adjusted, which is included in the measure of the tax imposed by chapter 239;

(2) Public utilities owned and operated by the State or any county or other political subdivision thereof;

(3) Fraternal benefit societies, orders, or associations, operating under the lodge system, or for the exclusive benefit of the members of the fraternity itself, operating under the lodge system, and providing for the payment of death, sick, accident, prepaid legal services, or other benefits to the members of such societies, orders, or associations, and to their dependents;

(4) Corporations, associations, trusts, or societies organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, or educational purposes, as well as that of operating senior citizens housing facilities qualifying for a loan under the laws of the United States as authorized by section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959, as amended, as well as that of operating a prepaid legal services plan, as well as that of operating or managing a homeless facility, or any other program for the homeless authorized under chapter 201G, part IV;

(5) Business leagues, chambers of commerce, boards of trade, civic leagues, agricultural and horticultural organizations, and organizations operated exclusively for the benefit of the community and for the promotion of social welfare which shall include the operation of a prepaid legal service plan, and from which no profit inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual;

(6) Hospitals, infirmaries, skilled nursing facilities, intermediate care facilities, adult residential care homes, adult foster homes, adult day care facilities, assisted living facilities, and sanitaria;