Report Title:
[…] (B) Admits the infraction;

(C) Pays any monetary assessment assessed by the court; and

(D) Completes a driver education course meeting the requirements of section 286-108.4, and any rules adopted thereunder, within six months.

[(8)] (9) A space in which the driver's signature, current address, and driver's license number may be affixed; and

[(9)] (10) The date, time, and place at which the driver must appear in court if the driver chooses to go to hearing.

(c) In the case of traffic infractions involving parking, the notice shall be affixed conspicuously to the vehicle as provided in section 291C-167 and shall include the information required by [paragraphs (1)] subsection (b)(1) to [(8) of subsection (b)] (9)."

SECTION 2. Section 291D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) A person who receives a notice of traffic infraction shall answer the notice within fifteen days of the date of the notice[.] or appear on the date and at the time and place specified in the notice of traffic infraction issued pursuant to section 291D-5. There shall be included with the notice of traffic infraction a preaddressed envelope directed to the traffic violations bureau of the applicable district court.

(b) In an answer to a notice of traffic infraction, or at an appearance pursuant to subsection (a), a person shall [either:] respond to the notice by:

(1) [Admit] Admitting the commission of the infraction [by] and, if not appearing in person, completing the appropriate portion of the notice of traffic infraction and submitting it, either by mail or in person, to the authority specified on the notice together with payment, except as provided in section 291D-9(d), in the amount of the monetary assessment stated on the notice of traffic infraction. Payment by mail shall be in the form of a check, money order, or by approved credit card. Payment in person shall be in the form of United States currency, check, money order, or by approved credit card;

(2) [Deny the] Denying commission of the infraction [by] and, if not appearing in person, completing the appropriate portion of the notice of traffic infraction and submitting it, either by mail or in person, to the authority specified on the notice. In lieu of a hearing, the person may submit a written statement of grounds on which the person contests the notice of traffic infraction, which shall be considered by the court as a statement given in court pursuant to section 291D-8(a); [or]

(3) [Admit the] Admitting commission of the infraction and [request] requesting a hearing to explain circumstances mitigating the infraction by completing the appropriate portion of the notice of traffic infraction and submitting it, either by mail or in person, to the authority specified on the notice.