Report Title:
[…] (b) In the event that there is only one qualified candidate for any seat [requiring residency] in a [particular departmental] school district, after the close of filing of nomination papers, the chief election officer shall declare such candidate to be duly and legally elected. [In the event that the number of qualified candidates for seats without such residency requirement is equal to or less than the number of such seats to be filled, after the close of filing of nomination papers, the chief election officer shall declare such candidates to be duly and legally elected.]"

SECTION 9. Section 13-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The term of office of members of the board of education shall be for four years beginning on the day of the special election held in conjunction with the general election of the year in which they are elected and ending on the day of the special election held in conjunction with the second general election after their election, except as provided in subsection (c). Members of the board of education may be re-elected without restriction as to the number of terms."

SECTION 10. Section 25-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§25-1 Reapportionment commission.