Report Title:
[…] Raising the minimum wage in response to cost-of-living inflation helps all of Hawaii's employees keep up with the effects of price and rent escalation.

The legislature further finds that raising the minimum wage to a "living wage" rewards work, reduces poverty and its many negative social effects, enhances state revenue, and boosts the general economy of Hawaii.

The purpose of this Act is to provide for the adjustment of the state minimum wage beginning on January 1, 2005, to provide for cost of living adjustments.

SECTION 2. Section 387-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§387-2 Minimum wages. (a) Except as provided in section 387-9 and [this section,] subsection (b), every employer shall pay to each employee employed by the employer wages at the rate of not less than[:

(1) $5.25 per hour beginning January 1, 1993;

(2) $5.75 per hour beginning January 1, 2002;

(3)] $6.25 per hour beginning January 1, 2003. Effective beginning January 1, 2005, and each January 1 thereafter, in order to accomplish a basic livable wage, the minimum hourly wage shall be adjusted for any cost of living inflation as follows:

(1) The federal cost of living allowance percentage as calculated by the federal Social Security Administration during the preceding calendar year for the region that includes Hawaii shall be added to one hundred per cent; and

(2) Multiplied by the State minimum wage of the preceding year;

in order to set the cost of living adjustment for the new annual minimum wage.

The annual adjustment to the state minimum wage shall be completed no later than October 15 of the preceding year for the following year by the director.

(b) The hourly wage of a tipped employee may be deemed to be increased on account of tips if the employee is paid not less than 25 cents below the applicable minimum wage by the employee's employer and the combined amount the employee receives from the employee's employer and in tips is at least 50 cents more than the applicable minimum wage."

SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________