Report Title:
[…] (11) An ohana conference be held. The court may excuse a family member from an ohana conference upon finding that it is in the best interest of the child, the family, or the family member for the family member to be excused. The court may forego an ohana conference altogether upon finding that an ohana conference is not appropriate for the particular case."

SECTION 10. Section 587-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Upon each review hearing the court shall consider fully all relevant prior and current information pertaining to the safe family home guidelines, as set forth in section 587-25, including but not limited to the report submitted pursuant to section 587-40, and:

(1) Determine whether the child's family is presently willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home without the assistance of a service plan and, if so, the court shall terminate jurisdiction;

(2) Determine whether the child's family is presently willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home with the assistance of a service plan and, if so, the court shall return the child or continue the placement of the child in the child's family home under the family supervision of the appropriate authorized agency;

(3) If the child's family home is determined, pursuant to subsection (c)(2) not to be safe, even with the assistance of a service plan, order that the child remain or be placed under the foster custody of the appropriate authorized agency;

(4) Determine whether the parties have complied with, performed, and completed every term and condition of the service plan that was previously court ordered;

(5) Determine whether the department has conducted a health assessment for the child and provided or caused to be provided the services recommended for the child in the assessment;

[(5)] (6) Order revisions to the existing service plan, after satisfying section 587-71(h), as the court, upon a hearing that the court deems to be appropriate, determines to be in the best interests of the child; provided that a copy of the revised service plan shall be incorporated as part of the order;

[(6)] (7) Enter further orders as the court deems to be in the best interests of the child;

[(7)] (8) Determine whether aggravated circumstances are present and, if so, the court shall set the case for a show cause hearing as the court deems appropriate within thirty days.