Report Title:
[…] (3) Assume temporary foster custody of the child pursuant to section 587-24(a) and file a petition with the court under this chapter within three working days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, after the date of the department's assumption of temporary foster custody of the child; or

(4) File a petition or ensure that a petition is filed by another appropriate authorized agency in court under this chapter."

SECTION 6. Section 587-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The following guidelines shall be fully considered when determining whether the child's family is willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home:

(1) The current facts relating to the child which include:

(A) Age and vulnerability;

(B) Psychological, medical and dental needs;

(C) Peer and family relationships and bonding abilities;

(D) Developmental growth and schooling;

(E) Current living situation;

(F) Fear of being in the family home; and

(G) Services recommended for and provided to the child;

(2) The initial and any subsequent reports of harm and/or threatened harm suffered by the child;

(3) Date(s) and reason for the child's placement out of the home, description, appropriateness, and location of the placement and who has placement responsibility;

(4) Historical facts relating to the alleged perpetrator and other appropriate family members who are parties, which include:

(A) Birthplace and family of origin;

(B) How they were parented;

(C) Marital/relationship history; and

(D) Prior involvement in services;

(5) The results of psychiatric/psychological/developmental evaluations of the child, the alleged perpetrator, and other appropriate family members who are parties;

(6) Whether there is a history of abusive or assaultive conduct by the child's family or others who have access to the family home;

(7) Whether there is a history of substance abuse by the child's family or others who have access to the family home;

(8) Whether the alleged perpetrator(s) has acknowledged and apologized for the harm;

(9) Whether the non-perpetrator(s) who resides in the family home has demonstrated the ability to protect the child from further harm and to [insure] ensure that any current protective orders are enforced;

(10) Whether there is a support system of extended family and/or friends available to the child's family;

(11) Whether the child's family has demonstrated an understanding and utilization of the recommended/court ordered services designated to effectuate a safe home for the child;