Report Title:
[…] (12) Whether the child's family has resolved or can resolve the identified safety issues in the family home within a reasonable period of time;

(13) Whether the child's family has demonstrated the ability to understand and adequately parent the child, especially in the areas of communication, nurturing, child development, perception of the child, and meeting the child's physical and emotional needs; and

(14) Assessment (to include the demonstrated ability of the child's family to provide a safe family home for the child) and recommendation."

SECTION 7. Section 587-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§587-26 Service plan. (a) A service plan is a specific written plan prepared by an authorized agency and child's family and presented to such members of the child's family as the appropriate authorized agency deems to be necessary to the success of the plan, including[,] but not limited to[,] the member or members of the child's family who have legal custody, guardianship, or permanent custody of the child at the time that the service plan is being formulated or revised under this chapter.

(b) The service plan should set forth:

(1) The steps that will be necessary to facilitate the return of the child to a safe family home, if the proposed placement of the child is in foster care under foster custody;

(2) The steps that will be necessary for the child to remain in a safe family home with the assistance of a service plan, if the proposed placement of the child is in a family home under family supervision; and

(3) The steps that will be necessary to make the family home a safe family home and to terminate the appropriate authorized agency's intervention into the family and eliminate, if possible, the necessity for the filing of a petition with the court under this chapter.

(c) The service plan should also include[,] but not necessarily be limited to:

(1) The consideration given to the use of ohana conferences for family decision making;

(2) The specific, measurable, behavioral changes that must be achieved by the parties; the specific services or treatment that the parties will be provided and the specific actions the parties must take or specific responsibilities that the parties must assume; the time frames during which the services will be provided and such actions must be completed and responsibilities must be assumed; provided that[,] services and assistance should be presented in a manner that does not confuse or overwhelm the parties;