Report Title:
[…] SECTION 5. Section 587-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§587-21 Investigation. (a) Upon receiving a report that a child is subject to imminent harm, has been harmed, or is subject to threatened harm, the department shall cause [such] an investigation to be made as it deems to be appropriate. In conducting the investigation the department may:

(1) Enlist the cooperation of appropriate law enforcement authorities for phases of the investigation for which they are better equipped, and the law enforcement authority may conduct and provide to the department the results of a criminal history record check concerning an alleged perpetrator of imminent harm, harm, or threatened harm to a child; and

(2) Interview a child who is the subject of an investigation without the prior approval of and without the presence of the child's family, including temporarily assuming protective custody of the child for the purpose of conducting the interview, if the action is deemed necessary and appropriate under the circumstances by the department and a police officer.

(b) If the department undertakes an investigation, it shall, upon initial contact, provide every family with the informational pamphlet developed by the department containing information on how to obtain a family advocate or a court-appointed attorney, recourse procedures, and a parent's due process rights.

[(b)](c) Upon satisfying itself as to the course of action that should be pursued to best accord with the purpose of this chapter, the department shall[:] ensure that an orientation regarding ohana conferencing is provided to all parties in contested cases.