Report Title:
[…] Thereafter, a copy of the service plan shall be provided to each family member who signed the service plan.

[(f)] (g) If a member of a child's family whom the appropriate authorized agency deems to be necessary to the success of the service plan cannot or does not understand or agree to the terms and conditions set forth in the service plan, the authorized agency shall proceed pursuant to section 587-21(b)."

SECTION 8. Section 587-40, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) A written report pertaining to cases pending before the family court submitted by the department pursuant to subsection (a) shall be submitted to the court in its entirety[, and shall include the following:

(1) Any report, or medical or mental health consultation, generated by a child protective services multidisciplinary team or consultant in its entirety; and

(2) All other relevant information on placement of the child].

Any reports or information relied upon by the department, including but not limited to random urinalysis results, substance abuse assessments, psychological assessments, medical reports, and parent education reports, shall be provided to all parties to the case. The reports shall be admissible and may be relied upon to the extent of their probative value in any proceeding under this chapter; provided that the person or persons who prepared the report are made available for direct and cross-examination as to any matter in the report."

SECTION 9. Section 587-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) During a continuance period ordered pursuant to subsection (c) or at any other time during the pendency of a child protective proceeding, the court may further order that: