Report Title:
[…] For purposes of sections 501-85 and 502-17, the executive director of the corporation[,] or the responsible county official may certify maps and plans of lands connected with the project as having complied with applicable laws and ordinances relating to consolidation and subdivision of lands, and the maps and plans shall be accepted for registration or recordation by the land court and registrar; and

(4) The land use commission shall approve or disapprove a boundary change within forty-five days after the corporation has submitted a petition to the commission as provided in section 205-4. If on the forty-sixth day the petition is not disapproved, it shall be deemed approved by the commission."

SECTION 2. Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

"(a) District boundary amendments involving land areas greater than [fifteen] fifty acres shall be processed by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4.

(b) Any department or agency of the State, and department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified may petition the appropriate county land use decision-making authority of the county in which the land is situated for a change in the boundary of a district involving lands less than [fifteen] fifty acres presently in the agricultural, rural, and urban districts.

(c) District boundary amendments involving land areas of [fifteen] fifty acres or less, except in conservation districts, shall be determined by the appropriate county land use decision-making authority for [said] the district and shall not require consideration by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4. District boundary amendments involving land areas of [fifteen] fifty acres or less in conservation districts shall be processed by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4. The appropriate county land use decision-making authority may consolidate proceedings to amend state land use district boundaries pursuant to this subsection, with county proceedings to amend the general plan, development plan, zoning of the affected land or such other proceedings. Appropriate ordinances and rules to allow consolidation of such proceedings may be developed by the county land use decision-making authority."

SECTION 3. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title and subsection (a) to read as follows:

"§205-4 Amendments to district boundaries involving land areas greater than [fifteen] fifty acres.