Report Title:
[…] Appropriate ordinances and rules to allow consolidation of such proceedings may be developed by the county land use decision-making authority."

SECTION 3. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title and subsection (a) to read as follows:

"§205-4 Amendments to district boundaries involving land areas greater than [fifteen] fifty acres. (a) Any department or agency of the State, any department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified, may petition the land use commission for a change in the boundary of a district. This section applies to all petitions for changes in district boundaries of lands within conservation districts and all petitions for changes in district boundaries involving lands greater than [fifteen] fifty acres in the agricultural, rural, and urban districts, except as provided in section 201G-118. The land use commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement section 201G-118."

SECTION 4. Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Special permits for land the area of which is greater than [fifteen] fifty acres shall be subject to approval by the land use commission.