Report Title:
[…] (1) The record indicates the goods or accounts that it covers;

(2) The goods are or are to become fixtures related to the real property described in the record or the collateral is related to the real property described in the record and is as-extracted collateral or timber to be cut;

(3) The record satisfies with the requirements for a financing statement in this section [other than an indication that it is to be filed in the real property records]; and

(4) The record is duly recorded."

SECTION 3. Section 490:9-516, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Filing does not occur with respect to a record that a filing office refuses to accept because:

(1) The record is not communicated by a method or medium of communication authorized by the filing office;

(2) An amount equal to or greater than the applicable filing fee is not tendered;

(3) The filing office is unable to index the record because:

(A) In the case of an initial financing statement, the record does not provide a name for the debtor;

(B) In the case of an amendment or correction statement, the record:

(i) Does not identify the initial financing statement as required by section 490:9-512 or 490:9-518, as applicable; or

(ii) Identifies an initial financing statement whose effectiveness has lapsed under section 490:9-515; or

(C) In the case of an initial financing statement that provides the name of a debtor identified as an individual or an amendment that provides a name of a debtor identified as an individual which was not previously provided in the financing statement to which the record relates, the record does not identify the debtor's last name; [or

(D) In the case of a record filed in the filing office described in section 490:9-501(a)(1), the record does not provide a sufficient description of the real property to which it relates;]

(4) In the case of an initial financing statement or an amendment that adds a secured party of record, the record does not provide a name and mailing address for the secured party of record;

(5) In the case of an initial financing statement or an amendment that provides a name of a debtor which was not previously provided in the financing statement to which the amendment relates, the record does not:

(A) Provide a mailing address for the debtor;

(B) Indicate whether the debtor is an individual or an organization; or

(C) If the financing statement indicates that the debtor is an organization, provide:

(i) A type of organization for the debtor;

(ii) A jurisdiction of organization for the debtor; or

(iii) An organizational identification number for the debtor or indicate that the debtor has none;